146.345(1)(b)
146.37 Annotation
A person reviewing a peer can be found to have acted in bad faith even if procedural rights under sub. (2) were not denied, but whether procedural rights were denied is a factor that must be considered in a determination of "good faith." Qasem v. Kozarek,
716 F.2d 1172 (1983).
146.38
146.38
Health care services review; confidentiality of information. 146.38(1)(a)
(a) "Evaluator" means a medical director or a registered nurse who coordinates review of an emergency medical services program of a health care provider.
146.38(1)(b)
(b) "Health care provider" includes an ambulance service provider, as defined in
s. 256.01 (3), an emergency medical technician, as defined in
s. 256.01 (5), and a first responder, as defined in
s. 256.01 (9).
146.38(1m)
(1m) No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities or charges for such services may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation except as provided in
sub. (3).
146.38(2)
(2) All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under
s. 804.10 (4) or otherwise except as provided in
sub. (3). No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under
s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.
146.38(3)
(3) Information acquired in connection with the review and evaluation of health care services shall be disclosed and records of such review and evaluation shall be released, with the identity of any patient whose treatment is reviewed being withheld unless the patient has granted permission to disclose identity, in the following circumstances:
146.38(3)(a)
(a) To the health care provider or facility whose services are being reviewed or evaluated, upon the request of such provider or facility;
146.38(3)(b)
(b) To any person with the consent of the health care provider or facility whose services are being reviewed or evaluated;
146.38(3)(c)
(c) To the person requesting the review or evaluation, for use solely for the purpose of improving the quality of health care, avoiding the improper utilization of the services of health care providers and facilities, and determining the reasonable charges for such services;
146.38(3)(d)
(d) In a report in statistical form. The report may identify any provider or facility to which the statistics relate;
146.38(3)(dm)
(dm) With regard to an action under
s. 895.441, to a court of record after issuance of a subpoena;
146.38(3)(e)
(e) With regard to any criminal matter, to a court of record, in accordance with
chs. 885 to
895 and
995 and after issuance of a subpoena; and
146.38(3)(f)
(f) To the appropriate examining or licensing board or agency, when the organization or evaluator conducting the review or evaluation determines that such action is advisable.
146.38(4)
(4) Any person who discloses information or releases a record in violation of this section, other than through a good faith mistake, is civilly liable therefor to any person harmed by the disclosure or release.