59.26(8)(cm)
59.31 History
History: 1991 a. 316;
1995 a. 201 s.
287; Stats. 1995 s. 59.31.
59.32
59.32
Fees received by sheriff. 59.32(2)
(2) Fees, how collected. All fees allowed to the sheriff upon the service of an execution or a writ for the collection of money or judgment for the sale of real estate and advertising thereon shall be collected by virtue of the execution, writ or judgment in the same manner as the sum therein directed to be collected.
59.32(3)
(3) Fees, how paid. All fees to which sheriffs or their deputies are entitled for attendance required by law upon any court of record shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the services were rendered in the manner that fees of jurors attending such courts are paid; and whenever any such officer is required to perform any service for the state, which is not chargeable to the officer's county or some officer or person, that officer's account therefor shall be paid out of the state treasury.
59.32(4)
(4) Excessive fees. No sheriff, undersheriff or deputy shall directly or indirectly ask, demand or receive for any services or acts to be performed by that officer in the discharge of any of that officer's official duties any greater fees than are allowed by law; and for the violation of any of the provisions of this subsection every such officer shall be liable in treble damages to the party aggrieved and shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $250.
59.33
59.33
Powers after term. 59.33(1)(1) Every undersheriff and deputy sheriff, compensated for services by fees or by part salary and part fees, may execute and return all writs, processes and orders in their hands at the expiration of the sheriff's term of office and which the undersheriff or deputy sheriff has, before that time, begun to execute by service, levy, advertisement or the collection of money thereon.
59.33(2)
(2) In counties where the compensation of sheriffs, undersheriffs and deputies has been changed from the fee to the salary system, the sheriff, immediately upon the expiration of the sheriff's term, shall turn over to the sheriff's successor all writs, processes and orders in the hands of the sheriff, or in the hands of the undersheriff or deputies, whether or not such writs, processes and orders have been partly or fully executed or returned, and such successor shall execute and return or complete the execution and return of such writs, processes and orders.
59.33(3)
(3) In case of a vacancy in the office of sheriff, of any county, the undersheriff and deputies then in office having then any writ, process or order in their hands shall have the same authority and be under the same obligation to serve, execute and return the same as if the sheriff had continued in office.
59.34
59.34
Coroner, medical examiner duties; coroner, medical examiner compatibility. 59.34(1)
(1)
Coroner; medical examiner; duties. The coroner shall do all of the following:
59.34(1)(a)
(a) Participate in inquest proceedings when required by law, except that in any county with a population of 500,000 or more and all counties which have instituted the medical examiner system this duty and the powers incident thereto shall be vested exclusively in the office of the medical examiner. Except as provided under
s. 59.38 (5), the board shall appoint the medical examiner. The office may be occupied on a full-time or part-time basis and the officeholder shall be paid compensation as the board by ordinance provides. The duties performed by the county coroner and not vested in the medical examiner shall be performed by the clerk. The medical examiner may appoint such assistants as the board authorizes. Whenever requested by the court or district attorney, the medical examiner shall testify to facts and conclusions disclosed by autopsies performed by him or her, at his or her direction or in his or her presence; shall make physical examinations and tests incident to any matter of a criminal nature up for consideration before either the court or district attorney upon request; shall testify as an expert for either the court or the state in all matters where the examinations or tests have been made; and shall perform such other duties of a pathological or medicolegal nature as may be required.
59.34(1)(b)
(b) When there is no sheriff or undersheriff in any county organized for judicial purposes, exercise all the powers and duties of sheriff of that county until a sheriff is elected or appointed and qualified; and when the sheriff for any cause is committed to the jail of that county, be keeper thereof during the time that the sheriff remains a prisoner therein.
59.34(1)(c)
(c) Serve and execute process of every kind and perform all other duties of the sheriff when the sheriff is a party to the action and whenever the clerk of the circuit court addresses the original or other process in any action to the coroner as provided in
s. 59.40 (2) (o), execute the same in like manner as the sheriff might do in other cases; exercise the same powers and proceed in the same manner as prescribed for sheriffs in the performance of similar duties; and in all cases the coroner and the coroner's sureties shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent on the coroner's official bonds as sheriffs and their sureties are liable in similar cases.
59.34(1)(d)
(d) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
59.34(1)(e)
(e) Act as coroner in another county when requested to do so.
59.34(2)
(2) Coroner, medical examiner; compatibility with other offices. 59.34(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding
s. 979.04 (3) and except as provided in
par. (b), any person holding office under
sub. (1) may also serve as an emergency medical technician, first responder or fire fighter.
* * *