59.26(8)(cm)
59.27 Annotation
Neither the sheriff nor the county board may "privatize" the jailer function under sub. (1).
77 Atty. Gen. 94.
59.28
59.28
Peace maintenance; powers and duties of peace officers, cooperation. 59.28(1)
(1) Sheriffs and their undersheriffs and deputies shall keep and preserve the peace in their respective counties and quiet and suppress all affrays, routs, riots, unlawful assemblies and insurrections; for which purpose, and for the service of processes in civil or criminal cases and in the apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the peace they and every coroner and constable may call to their aid such persons or power of their county as they consider necessary.
59.28(2)
(2) County law enforcement agencies may request the assistance of law enforcement personnel or may assist other law enforcement agencies as provided in
ss. 66.0313 and
66.0513.