74.35(1)
74.37 Annotation
While certiorari review of an assessment is limited to the review of the board of assessment's record, sub. (3) (d) allows the court to proceed without regard to any determination made at an earlier proceeding. The assessor's assessment is presumed correct only if the challenging party does not present significant contrary evidence. The court may hear new evidence and can enter a judgment if it is in the best interest of the parties under s. 73.39 (3). Bloomer Housing Limited Partnership v. City of Bloomer, 2002 WI App 252,
257 Wis. 2d 883,
653 N.W.2d 309,
01-3495.