Effective date note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as amended eff. 3-1-11 by 2009 Wis. Act 160. Prior to 3-1-11 it reads:
118.29 Note 1. May administer any drug which may lawfully be sold over the counter without a prescription to a pupil in compliance with the written instructions of the pupil's parent or guardian if the pupil's parent or guardian consents in writing.
* * *
118.29(2)(a)3. 3. Subject to sub. (4m), is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in administering a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil under subd. 1., 2., 2m., or 2r. unless the act is in violation of sub. (6) or the act or omission constitutes a high degree of negligence. This subdivision does not apply to health care professionals.
Effective date note NOTE: Subd. 3. is shown as affected eff. 3-1-11 by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Prior to 3-1-11, subd. 3. reads:
Effective date text 3. Subject to sub. (4m), is immune from civil liability for his or her acts or omissions in administering a drug or prescription drug to a pupil under subd. 1., 2., 2m., or 2r. unless the act or omission constitutes a high degree of negligence. This subdivision does not apply to health care professionals.
118.29(2)(b) (b) Subject to sub. (4m), any school district administrator, county children with disabilities education board administrator, cooperative educational service agency administrator, public, private, or tribal school principal, or private or tribal school administrator who authorizes an employee or volunteer to administer a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil under par. (a) is immune from civil liability for the act of authorization unless it constitutes a high degree of negligence or the administrator or principal authorizes a person who has not received the required training under sub. (6) to administer a nonprescription drug product or prescription drug to a pupil.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected eff. 3-1-11 by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Prior to 3-1-11, par. (b) reads:
Effective date text (b) Subject to sub. (4m), any school district administrator, county children with disabilities education board administrator, cooperative educational service agency administrator, public, private, or tribal school principal, or private or tribal school administrator who authorizes an employee or volunteer to administer a drug or prescription drug to a pupil under par. (a) is immune from civil liability for the act of authorization unless it constitutes a high degree of negligence.
* * *