196.49(5)(g)
196.491 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
PSC 111, Wis. adm. code.
196.491(2r)
(2r) Local ordinances. No local ordinance may prohibit or restrict testing activities undertaken by an electric utility for purposes of determining the suitability of a site for the placement of a facility. Any local unit of government objecting to such testing may petition the commission to impose reasonable restrictions on such activity.
* * *
3r. For a high-voltage transmission line that is proposed to increase the transmission import capability into this state, existing rights-of-way are used to the extent practicable and the routing and design of the high-voltage transmission line minimizes environmental impacts in a manner that is consistent with achieving reasonable electric rates.
196.491(3)(d)3t.
3t. For a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more, the high-voltage transmission line provides usage, service or increased regional reliability benefits to the wholesale and retail customers or members in this state and the benefits of the high-voltage transmission line are reasonable in relation to the cost of the high-voltage transmission line.
196.491(3)(d)4.
4. The proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact on other environmental values such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites, geological formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use. In its consideration of the impact on other environmental values, the commission may not determine that the proposed facility will have an undue adverse impact on these values because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of
ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)6.
6. The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.
196.491(3)(d)7.
7. The proposed facility will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant wholesale electric service market.
196.491(3)(dg)
(dg) In making a determination under
par. (d) that applies to a large electric generating facility, if the large electric generating facility is a wind energy system, as defined in
s. 66.0403 (1) (m), the commission shall consider whether installation or use of the facility is consistent with the standards specified in the rules promulgated by the commission under
s. 196.378 (4g) (b).
196.491(3)(dm)
(dm) In making a determination required under
par. (d), the commission may not consider a factual conclusion in a strategic energy assessment unless the conclusion is independently corroborated in the hearing under
par. (b).
196.491(3)(e)
(e) If an application filed under
par. (a) 1. does not meet the criteria under
par. (d), the commission shall reject the application or approve the application with such modifications as are necessary for an affirmative finding under
par. (d).
196.491(3)(g)
(g) The commission shall take final action on an application filed under
par. (a) 1. within 180 days after the application is determined or considered to be complete under
* * *
sub. (3g) (a). If the commission has approved an application under this subsection for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more that was filed after April 1, 1999, and before October 29, 1999, the commission shall require the applicant to pay the fees specified in
sub. (3g) (a). For any application subject to this paragraph, the commission shall determine the cost of the high-voltage transmission line, identify the counties, towns, villages and cities through which the high-voltage transmission line is routed and allocate the amount of investment associated with the high-voltage transmission line to each such county, town, village and city.
196.491(3)(i)
(i) If installation or utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed.
196.491(3)(j)
(j) Any person whose substantial rights may be adversely affected or any county, municipality or town having jurisdiction over land affected by a certificate of public convenience and necessity for which an application is filed under
par. (a) 1. may petition for judicial review, under
ch. 227, of any decision of the commission regarding the certificate.
196.491(3)(k)
(k) No person may purchase, or acquire an option to purchase, any interest in real property knowing that such property is being purchased to be used for the construction of a high-voltage transmission line unless the person gives written notice to the prospective seller of the size, maximum voltage and structure type of any transmission line planned to be constructed thereon and the person by whom it will be operated. Contracts made in violation of this paragraph are subject to rescission by the seller at any time prior to the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the high-voltage transmission line by the commission.
196.491(3b)(a)(a) A person who proposes to construct a high-voltage transmission line may apply for a certificate under this subsection if the construction is limited to adding conductors to existing transmission poles or towers and if all related construction activity takes place entirely within the area of an existing electric transmission line right-of-way.
196.491(3b)(b)
(b) The commission shall promulgate rules specifying the information that must be included in an application under this subsection. If the commission receives an application that complies with rules, the commission shall, as soon as practicable, notify the applicant that the commission has received a complete application.
196.491(3b)(c)
(c) The commission is considered to have issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity under
sub. (3) for construction specified in an application under
* * *