196.49(5)(g)
196.491 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
PSC 111, Wis. adm. code.
196.491(2r)
(2r) Local ordinances. No local ordinance may prohibit or restrict testing activities undertaken by an electric utility for purposes of determining the suitability of a site for the placement of a facility. Any local unit of government objecting to such testing may petition the commission to impose reasonable restrictions on such activity.
* * *
subd. 3. b. is complete and, no later than 30 days after the application is filed, notify the applicant about the determination. If the department determines that the application is incomplete, the notice shall state the reason for the determination. An applicant may supplement and refile an application that the department has determined to be incomplete. There is no limit on the number of times that an applicant may refile an application under this
subd. 3. b. If the department fails to determine whether an application is complete within 30 days after the application is filed, the application shall be considered to be complete. The department shall complete action on an application under this
subd. 3. b. for any permit or approval that is required prior to construction of a facility within 120 days after the date on which the application is determined or considered to be complete.
196.491(3)(b)
(b) The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under
par. (a) 1. that is determined or considered to be complete in the area affected pursuant to
s. 227.44. A class 1 notice, under
ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the hearing.
196.491(3)(d)
(d) Except as provided under
par. (e) and
s. 196.493, the commission shall approve an application filed under
par. (a) 1. for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
196.491(3)(d)2.
2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
196.491(3)(d)3.
3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant. In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission may not determine that the design and location or route is not in the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of
ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)3m.
3m. For a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in
s. 30.40 (3r), that is to be located in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in
s. 30.40 (15), the high-voltage transmission line will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or the natural value of the riverway. The commission may not require that a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in
s. 30.40 (3r), be placed underground in order for it to approve an application.
196.491(3)(d)3r.
3r. For a high-voltage transmission line that is proposed to increase the transmission import capability into this state, existing rights-of-way are used to the extent practicable and the routing and design of the high-voltage transmission line minimizes environmental impacts in a manner that is consistent with achieving reasonable electric rates.
196.491(3)(d)3t.
* * *