196.49(5)(g)
196.491 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
PSC 111, Wis. adm. code.
196.491(2r)
(2r) Local ordinances. No local ordinance may prohibit or restrict testing activities undertaken by an electric utility for purposes of determining the suitability of a site for the placement of a facility. Any local unit of government objecting to such testing may petition the commission to impose reasonable restrictions on such activity.
* * *
s. 196.493, the commission shall approve an application filed under
par. (a) 1. for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
196.491(3)(d)2.
2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
196.491(3)(d)3.
3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant. In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission may not determine that the design and location or route is not in the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of
ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)3m.
3m. For a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in
s. 30.40 (3r), that is to be located in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in
s. 30.40 (15), the high-voltage transmission line will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or the natural value of the riverway. The commission may not require that a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in
s. 30.40 (3r), be placed underground in order for it to approve an application.
196.491(3)(d)3r.
3r. For a high-voltage transmission line that is proposed to increase the transmission import capability into this state, existing rights-of-way are used to the extent practicable and the routing and design of the high-voltage transmission line minimizes environmental impacts in a manner that is consistent with achieving reasonable electric rates.
196.491(3)(d)3t.
3t. For a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more, the high-voltage transmission line provides usage, service or increased regional reliability benefits to the wholesale and retail customers or members in this state and the benefits of the high-voltage transmission line are reasonable in relation to the cost of the high-voltage transmission line.
196.491(3)(d)4.
* * *
(gm) The commission may not approve an application filed after October 29, 1999, under this subsection for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more unless the approval includes the condition that the applicant shall pay the fees specified in
sub. (3g) (a). If the commission has approved an application under this subsection for a certificate of public convenience and necessity for a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more that was filed after April 1, 1999, and before October 29, 1999, the commission shall require the applicant to pay the fees specified in
sub. (3g) (a). For any application subject to this paragraph, the commission shall determine the cost of the high-voltage transmission line, identify the counties, towns, villages and cities through which the high-voltage transmission line is routed and allocate the amount of investment associated with the high-voltage transmission line to each such county, town, village and city.
196.491(3)(i)
(i) If installation or utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed.
196.491(3)(j)
(j) Any person whose substantial rights may be adversely affected or any county, municipality or town having jurisdiction over land affected by a certificate of public convenience and necessity for which an application is filed under
par. (a) 1. may petition for judicial review, under
ch. 227, of any decision of the commission regarding the certificate.
196.491(3)(k)
(k) No person may purchase, or acquire an option to purchase, any interest in real property knowing that such property is being purchased to be used for the construction of a high-voltage transmission line unless the person gives written notice to the prospective seller of the size, maximum voltage and structure type of any transmission line planned to be constructed thereon and the person by whom it will be operated. Contracts made in violation of this paragraph are subject to rescission by the seller at any time prior to the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the high-voltage transmission line by the commission.
196.491(3b)(a)(a) A person who proposes to construct a high-voltage transmission line may apply for a certificate under this subsection if the construction is limited to adding conductors to existing transmission poles or towers and if all related construction activity takes place entirely within the area of an existing electric transmission line right-of-way.
196.491(3b)(b)
* * *