447.36 Consideration of interests in addition to members' interests.
447.03 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) (intro.) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
447.03(1)(b)
(b) Use or permit to be used, directly or indirectly, for a profit or otherwise for himself or herself, or for any other person, the title, or append to his or her name the words or letters, "doctor", "Dr.", "Doctor of Dental Surgery", "D.D.S.", or "D.M.D.", or any other letters, titles, degrees, terms or descriptive matter, personal or not, which directly or indirectly represent him or her to be engaged in the practice of dentistry.
447.03(1)(c)
(c) Inform the public directly or indirectly in any language, orally, in writing or printing, or by drawings, demonstrations, signs, pictures or other means that he or she can perform or will attempt to perform dental services of any kind.
447.03(2)
(2) Dental hygienists. Except as provided under
sub. (3) and
s. 447.02 (3), no person may do any of the following unless he or she is licensed to practice dental hygiene under this chapter:
447.03(2)(a)
(a) Practice or offer to practice dental hygiene.
447.03(2)(b)
(b) Represent himself or herself to the public as a dental hygienist or use, in connection with his or her name, any title or description that may convey the impression that he or she is a dental hygienist.
447.03(3)
(3) Exceptions. No license or certificate under this chapter is required for any of the following:
447.03(3)(a)
(a) A dental student who practices dentistry under the supervision of a dentist in an infirmary, clinic, hospital or other institution connected or associated for training purposes with an accredited dental school.
447.03(3)(b)
(b) A dental hygiene student who practices dental hygiene under the supervision of a dentist in an infirmary, clinic, hospital or other institution connected or associated for training purposes with an accredited dental hygiene school.
447.03(3)(c)
(c) An individual licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in another state or country who practices dentistry or dental hygiene in a program of dental education or research at the invitation of a group of dentists or practices dentistry or dental hygiene under the jurisdiction of the army, navy, air force, U.S. public health service or veterans bureau.
447.03(3)(d)
(d) Any of the following individuals who do not engage in the private practice of dentistry and do not have an office outside the institution at which he or she is appointed or employed:
447.03(3)(d)1.
1. A nonclinical instructor in dental science who is employed by an accredited dental school.
447.03(3)(d)2.
2. A dental fellow engaged in dental science teaching or research who is appointed by and is under the supervision of the faculty of an accredited dental school.
447.03(3)(d)3.
3. A dental intern who is appointed by a hospital located in this state, if the hospital is accredited for dental internship training and the internship does not exceed one year.
447.03(3)(d)4.
4. A dental resident who is appointed by a hospital located in this state for a 2nd or subsequent year of advanced study of dental science if the hospital is accredited for dental residency training.
447.03(3)(e)
(e) Any examiner representing a testing service approved by the examining board.
447.03(3)(f)
(f) A dental laboratory or dental laboratory technician to construct appliances or restorations for dentists if all of the following apply:
447.03(3)(f)1.
1. The appliances or restorations are constructed upon receipt from a dentist of impressions or measurements, directions, and a written work authorization on a form approved by the examining board.
447.03(3)(f)2.
2. The amounts payable for the services are billed to the dentist.
447.03(3)(h)
(h) A physician or surgeon licensed in this state who extracts teeth, or operates upon the palate or maxillary bones and investing tissues, or who administers anesthetics, either general or local.