48.38(5)(c)8.
48.38 Note
NOTE: Par. (e) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
67, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
119, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The material in brackets was inserted by Act 79 but made unnecessary by the treatment by Act 94. Par. (e) is repealed and recreated by
120, effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read as follows. Act 94, s. 120, did not take cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
68. The bracketed material shows the changes needed to give effect to the Act 79 changes. Material that was not changed by Act 94, s. 120, but that was deleted or replaced by Act 79, s. 68, is shown in square brackets and material that was inserted by Act 79 but not included in Act 94 is shown in curly brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
Effective date text
(e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of the determinations under par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered the order; the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person representing the interests of the public; the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; the child's court-appointed special advocate; the child's foster parent [or]{,} the operator of the facility where the child is living{, or the relative with whom the child is living}; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
48.38(5)(f)
(f) If the summary prepared under
par. (e) indicates that the review panel made recommendations that conflict with the court order or that provide for additional services not specified in the court order, the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall request a revision of the court order.
48.38(5m)(a)(a) The court shall hold a hearing to review the permanency plan and to make the determinations specified in
sub. (5) (c) no later than 12 months after the date on which the child was first removed from the home and every 12 months after a previous hearing under this subsection for as long as the child is placed outside the home.
48.38(5m)(b)
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in
par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in
par. (c) 1.