48.38(5)(c)8.
48.38 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
69, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
119, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Par. (b) is repealed and recreated by
122, effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read as follows. Act 94, s. 122, did not take cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
70. The bracketed material shows the changes needed to give effect to the Act 79 changes. Material that was not changed by Act 94, s. 122, but that was deleted or replaced by Act 79, s. 70, is shown in square brackets and material that was inserted by Act 79 but not included in Act 94 is shown in curly brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
Effective date text
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; {and} the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living[;] {of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify} the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the [date,] time, [and] place{, and purpose} of the hearing, {of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1}.
48.38(5m)(c)1.1. A child, parent, guardian, legal custodian, foster parent, treatment foster parent, operator of a facility, or relative who is provided notice of the hearing under
par. (b) shall have a right to be heard at the hearing by submitting written comments relevant to the determinations specified in
sub. (5) (c) not less than 10 working days before the date of the hearing or by participating at the hearing. A counsel, guardian ad litem, court-appointed special advocate, agency, or person representing the interests of the public who is provided notice of the hearing under
par. (b) may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing by submitting written comments relevant to the determinations specified in
sub. (5) (c) not less than 10 working days before the date of the hearing or by participating at the hearing. A foster parent, treatment foster parent, operator of a facility, or relative who receives notice of a hearing under
par. (b) and a right to be heard under this subdivision does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
Effective date note
* * *
sub. (4) (i) that it would not be appropriate for the court to consult with the child, the court determines that consultation with the child would be in the best interests of the child, the court shall consult with the child, in an age-appropriate and developmentally appropriate manner, regarding the child's permanency plan and any other matters the court finds appropriate. If none of those circumstances apply, the court may permit the child's caseworker, the child's counsel, or, subject to
s. 48.235 (3) (a), the child's guardian ad litem to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, expressing the child's wishes, goals, and concerns regarding the permanency plan and those matters. If the court permits such a written or oral statement to be made or submitted, the court may nonetheless require the child to be physically present at the hearing.
48.38(5m)(d)
(d) At least 5 days before the date of the hearing the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall provide a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted under
par. (c) 1. to the court, to the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, to the person representing the interests of the public, to the child's counsel or guardian ad litem, to the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, to the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe. Notwithstanding
s. 48.78 (2) (a), the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel or guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside of the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the child for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a child's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other person.