48.38(5)(c)8.
48.385 Plan for transition to independent living. During the 90 days immediately before a child who is placed in a foster home, group home, subsidized guardianship home under s. 48.62 (5), group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the home of a relative other than a parent attains 18 years of age or, if the child is placed in such a placement under an order under s. 48.355, 48.357, 48.365, 938.355, 938.357, or 938.365 that terminates under s. 48.355 (4) or 938.355 (4) after the child attains 18 years of age, during the 90 days immediately before the termination of the order, the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under the order shall provide the child with assistance and support in developing a plan for making the transition from out-of-home care to independent living. The transition plan shall be personalized at the direction of the child, shall be as detailed as the child directs, and shall include specific options for obtaining housing, health care, education, mentoring and continuing support services, and workforce support and employment services.