s. 48.831 and the court finds that the child is unlikely to be adopted or that adoption is not in the best interest of the child.
48.43 Note
NOTE: Sub. (5m) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
90, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
157, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Sub. (5m) is repealed and recreated by
158, effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read as follows. Act 94, s. 158, did not take cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
91. The bracketed material shows the changes needed to give effect to the Act 79 changes. Material that was not changed by Act 94, s. 158, but that was deleted or replaced by Act 79, s. 91, is shown in square brackets and material that was inserted by Act 79 but not included in Act 94 is shown in curly brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
Effective date text
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or she is 12 years of age or over, to the child's foster parent [or]{,} the operator of the facility in which the child is living{, or the relative with whom the child is living}, and, if the order under sub. (1) involuntarily terminated parental rights to an Indian child, to the Indian child's tribe.
48.43(6)(a)(a) Judgments under this subchapter terminating parental rights are final and are appealable under
s. 808.03 (1) according to the procedure specified in
s. 809.107 and are subject to a petition for rehearing or a motion for relief only as provided in
s. 48.46 (1m) and
(2) and, in the case of an Indian child,
s. 48.028 (5) (c) and
(6). The attorney representing a person during a proceeding under this subchapter shall continue representation of that person by filing a notice of intent to appeal under
s. 809.107 (2), unless the attorney has been previously discharged during the proceeding by the person or by the trial court.
48.43(6)(b)
(b) The mother of a child who completes an affidavit under
s. 48.42 (1g) may not collaterally attack a judgment terminating parental rights on the basis that the father of the child was not correctly identified.
48.43(6)(c)
(c) Except as provided in
s. 48.028 (5) (c) and
(6), in no event may any person, for any reason, collaterally attack a judgment terminating parental rights more than one year after the date on which the period for filing an appeal from the judgment has expired, or more than one year after the date on which all appeals from the judgment, if any were filed, have been decided, whichever is later.
48.43(6m)
(6m) If a person whose parental rights are terminated is present in court when the court grants the order terminating those rights, the court shall provide written notification to the person of the time periods for appeal of the judgment. The person shall sign the written notification, indicating that he or she has been notified of the time periods for filing an appeal under
ss. 808.04 (7m) and