48.60(4)(b)
48.62 Licensing of foster homes; rates. (1) Any person who receives, with or without transfer of legal custody, 4 or fewer children or, if necessary to enable a sibling group to remain together, 6 or fewer children or, if the department promulgates rules permitting a different number of children, the number of children permitted under those rules, to provide care and maintenance for those children shall obtain a license to operate a foster home from the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency as provided in s. 48.75.
* * *
s. 48.57 (3p) of the guardian or interim caretaker, the employees and prospective employees of the guardian or interim caretaker who have or would have regular contact with the child for whom the payments would be made, and any other adult resident, as defined in
s. 48.57 (3p) (a), of the home of the guardian or interim caretaker and determines that those individuals do not have any arrests or convictions that are likely to adversely affect the child or the ability of the guardian or interim caretaker to care for the child.
48.62(5)(c)3.
3. In the case of an interim caretaker, the interim caretaker cooperates with the county department or department in finding a permanent placement for the child.
48.62(5)(d)
(d) The department shall request from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services a waiver of the requirements under
42 USC 670 to
679a that would authorize the state to receive federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement under
42 USC 670 to
679a for the costs of providing care for a child who is in the care of a guardian who was licensed as the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent before the guardianship appointment and who has entered into a subsidized guardianship agreement with the county department or department. If the waiver is approved for a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall provide the monthly payments under
par. (a) from the appropriations under
s. 20.437 (1) (dd) and
(pd). If the waiver is approved for any other county, the department shall determine which counties are authorized to provide monthly payments under
par. (a) or
(b), and the county departments of those counties shall provide those payments from moneys received under
s. 48.569 (1) (d).
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (d) is amended by
2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text
(d) The department shall request from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services a waiver of the requirements under 42 USC 670 to 679a that would authorize the state to receive federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement under 42 USC 670 to 679a for the costs of providing care for a child who is in the care of a guardian who was licensed as the child's foster parent before the guardianship appointment and who has entered into a subsidized guardianship agreement with the county department or department. If the waiver is approved for a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall provide the monthly payments under par. (a) from the appropriations under s. 20.437 (1) (dd) and (pd). If the waiver is approved for any other county, the department shall determine which counties are authorized to provide monthly payments under par. (a) or (b), and the county departments of those counties shall provide those payments from moneys received under s. 48.569 (1) (d).
48.62(5)(e)
(e) The amount of a monthly payment under
par. (a) or
(b) for the care of a child shall equal the amount received under
sub. (4) by the guardian of the child for the month immediately preceding the month in which the guardianship order was granted. A guardian or an interim caretaker who receives a monthly payment under
par. (a) or
(b) is not eligible to receive a payment under
sub. (4) or
s. 48.57 (3m) or
(3n).
48.62(6)
(6) The department or a county department may recover an overpayment made under
sub. (4) or
(5) from a foster parent, treatment foster parent, guardian, or interim caretaker who continues to receive payments under
sub. (4) or
(5) by reducing the amount of the person's monthly payment. The department may by rule specify other methods for recovering overpayments made under
sub. (4) or
(5). A county department that recovers an overpayment under this subsection due to the efforts of its officers and employees may retain a portion of the amount recovered, as provided by the department by rule.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (6) is amended by
2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text
(6) The department or a county department may recover an overpayment made under sub. (4) or (5) from a foster parent, guardian, or interim caretaker who continues to receive those payments by reducing the amount of the person's monthly payment. The department may by rule specify other methods for recovering those overpayments. A county department that recovers an overpayment under this subsection due to the efforts of its officers and employees may retain a portion of the amount recovered, as provided by the department by rule.
48.62(7)
(7) In each federal fiscal year, the department shall ensure that there are no more than 2,200 children in foster care and treatment foster care placements for more than 24 months, consistent with the best interests of each child. Services provided in connection with this requirement shall comply with the requirements under
P.L. 96-272.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (7) is amended by
2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
* * *