Effective date text
769.103 Remedies cumulative.
(1) Remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law.
(2) This chapter does not do any of the following:
(a) Provide the exclusive method of establishing or enforcing a support order under the law of this state.
(b) Grant a tribunal of this state jurisdiction to render judgment or issue an order relating to legal custody or physical placement of a child in a proceeding under this chapter.