s. 938.13 (4),
938.365 Note
NOTE: Subd. 1. is shown as affected by 3 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The comma in square brackets was removed by
2009 Wis. Act 185, but its reinsertion is required. The comma in curly brackets was inserted by
2009 Wis. Act 79, but is unnecessary. Corrective legislation is pending.
938.365(2m)(a)1m.
1m. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence. The findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile to achieve the goal of the juvenile's permanency plan[,] including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement{,}. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6),
(6m), or
(7), the findings of fact shall also include a finding that active efforts under
s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. An order shall be issued under
s. 938.355.