s. 938.13 (4),
938.363 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
138, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
367, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The language in brackets was inserted by Act 79 but made unnecessary by the treatment by Act 94. Corrective legislation is pending. Par. (b) is repealed and recreated by
368, effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text
(b) If a hearing is held, at least 3 days before the hearing the court shall notify the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, all parties bound by the dispositional order, the juvenile's foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the court shall also notify the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and, if that juvenile is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian juvenile's tribe. A copy of the request or proposal shall be attached to the notice. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. No revision may extend the effective period of the original order, or revise an original order under s. 938.34 (3) (f) or (6) (am) to impose more than a total of 30 days of detention, nonsecure custody, or inpatient treatment on a juvenile.
938.363(1)(c)
(c) If the proposed revision is for a change in the amount of child support to be paid by a parent, the court shall order the juvenile's parent to provide a statement of the income, assets, debts, and living expenses of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to the court and the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order by a date specified by the court. The clerk of court shall provide, without charge, to any parent ordered to provide that statement a document setting forth the percentage standard established by the department of children and families under
s. 49.22 (9) and listing the factors that a court may consider under
s. 301.12 (14) (c).
938.363(1)(d)
(d) If the court orders the juvenile's parent to provide a statement of the income, assets, debts, and living expenses of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to the court or if the court orders the juvenile's parent to provide that statement to the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order and that person or agency is not the county department, the court shall also order the juvenile's parent to provide that statement to the county department by a date specified by the court. The county department shall provide, without charge, to the parent a form on which to provide that statement, and the parent shall provide that statement on that form. The county department shall use the information provided in the statement to determine whether the department may claim federal foster care and adoption assistance reimbursement under
42 USC 670 to
679a for the cost of providing care for the juvenile.
938.363(1m)
(1m) Evidence and statements. If a hearing is held under
sub. (1) (a), any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of revision of the dispositional order. In addition, the court shall give a foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) of the juvenile a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of revision. A foster parent, treatment foster parent, or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under
sub. (1) (a) and a right to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (1m) is repealed and recreated by
2009 Wis. Act 79 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text
(1m) Evidence and statements. If a hearing is held under sub. (1) (a), any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of revision of the dispositional order. In addition, the court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the juvenile a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of revision. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (1) (a) and a right to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
938.363(2)
(2) Revision of support. If the court revises the amount of child support to be paid by a parent under the dispositional order for the care and maintenance of the parent's juvenile who has been placed by a court order under this chapter in a residential, nonmedical facility, the court shall determine the liability of the parent under
s. 301.12 (14).
938.364
938.364
Dismissal of certain dispositional orders. A juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, or the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered may request the court to dismiss an order under
* * *