s. 938.13 (4),
938.365 Note
NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
142, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
370, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Sub. (2) is repealed and recreated by
* * *
(2) Notice. No order may be extended without a hearing. The court shall provide notice of the time and place of the hearing to the juvenile [or the juvenile's guardian ad litem or counsel], the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, all [of the] parties present at the original hearing, the juvenile's foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the court shall also notify the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and, if that juvenile is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian juvenile's tribe.
938.365(2g)(a)(a) At the hearing the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile shall file with the court a written report stating to what extent the dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the juvenile's rehabilitation or care and treatment. The office of juvenile offender review may file a written report regarding any juvenile examined by the program.
938.365(2g)(b)
(b) If the juvenile is placed outside of his or her home, the report shall include all of the following:
938.365(2g)(b)1.
1. A copy of the report of the review panel under
s. 938.38 (5), if any, and a response to the report from the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile.
938.365(2g)(b)2.
2. An evaluation of the juvenile's adjustment to the placement and of any progress the juvenile has made, suggestions for amendment of the permanency plan, and specific information showing the efforts that have been made to achieve the goal of the permanency plan, including, if applicable, the efforts of the parents to remedy the factors that contributed to the juvenile's placement.
938.365(2g)(b)3.
* * *
(7), specific information showing that active efforts under
s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
938.365(2g)(c)
(c) If the juvenile has not been placed outside the home, the report shall contain a description of efforts that have been made by all parties concerned toward meeting the objectives of treatment, care, or rehabilitation; an explanation of why these efforts have not yet succeeded in meeting the objective; and anticipated future planning for the juvenile.
938.365(2m)(a)1.1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the juvenile is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile shall present as evidence specific information showing that the person or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the goal of the juvenile's permanency plan[,] including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement{,}. If an Indian juvenile is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under
s. 938.13 (4),
(6),
(6m), or
(7), the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian juvenile shall also present as evidence specific information showing that active efforts under