s. 938.13 (4),
938.365 Note
NOTE: Par. (ag) is shown as affected by
2009 Wis. Act 79, s.
150, and
2009 Wis. Act 94, s.
377, and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). Par. (ag) is repealed and recreated by
378, effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read as follows. Act 94, s. 378, did not take cognizance of the repeal and recreation of the provision by
151. The bracketed material shows the changes needed to give effect to the Act 79 changes. Material that was not changed by Act 94, s. 378, but that was replaced by Act 79, s. 151, is shown in square brackets and the language that replaced it in Act 79 is shown in curly brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
Effective date text
(ag) The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under sub. (2) [an opportunity] {a right} to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing, relevant to the issue of extension. A foster parent or other physical custodian who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (2) and [an opportunity] {a right} to be heard under this paragraph does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and having [the opportunity] {a right} to be heard.
938.365(2m)(b)
(b) If a juvenile has been placed outside the home under
s. 938.345 and an extension is ordered under this subsection, the court shall state in the record the reason for the extension.
938.365(3)
(3) Waiver of appearance. The appearance of any juvenile may be waived by consent of the juvenile, counsel or guardian ad litem.
938.365(4)
(4) Dispositions to be considered. The court shall determine which dispositions are to be considered for extensions.
938.365(5)
(5) Duration of extension. Except as provided in
s. 938.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a juvenile in his or her home or that extends an order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h),
(4m), or
(4n) shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after its date of entry. Except as provided in
s. 938.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a juvenile in a foster home, treatment foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the home of a relative other than a parent shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age, one year after the date on which the order is granted, or, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age, the date on which the juvenile attains 19 years of age, whichever is later.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (5) is amended by
2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text
(5) Duration of extension. Except as provided in s. 938.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a juvenile in his or her home or that extends an order under s. 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m), or (4n) shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed one year after its date of entry. Except as provided in s. 938.368, an order under this section that continues the placement of a juvenile in a foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the home of a relative other than a parent shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the juvenile attains 18 years of age, one year after the date on which the order is granted, or, if the juvenile is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before attaining 19 years of age, the date on which the juvenile attains 19 years of age, whichever is later.
938.365(6)
(6) Hearings conducted after order terminates. If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances under
s. 938.315 (1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in
s. 938.315 (3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time period specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time period under this subsection waives any challenge to the court's competency to act on the request.
938.365(7)
(7) Changes in placement not permitted. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow any changes in placement or revocation of aftercare supervision. Revocation and other changes in placement may take place only under
s. 938.357.