118.51 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also ch. PI 36, Wis. adm. code.
118.51 Annotation The portion of sub. (7) (a) that requires a school district eligible for aid under chapter 121, subchapter VI, to reject an open enrollment application if the requested transfer into or out of the district would increase the district's racial imbalance is inconsistent with the equal protection guarantees of the United States Constitution, as those guarantees were applied in the Seattle School Dist. No. 1, 127 S. Ct. 2738 (2007). OAG 4-07. See also, N.N. v. Madison Metropolitan School District, 670 F. Supp. 2d 927.
118.52 118.52 Part-time open enrollment.
118.52(1) (1)Definitions. In this section:
118.52(1)(a) (a) "Nonresident school board" means the school board of a nonresident school district.
118.52(1)(b) (b) "Nonresident school district" means a school district, other than a pupil's resident school district, in which the pupil is attending a course or has applied to attend a course under this section.
118.52(1)(c) (c) "Parent" includes a guardian.
118.52(1)(d) (d) "Resident school board" means the school board of a resident school district.
118.52(1)(e) (e) "Resident school district" means the school district in which a pupil resides.
118.52(2) (2)Applicability. Beginning in the 1998-99 school year, a pupil enrolled in a public school in the high school grades may attend public school in a nonresident school district under this section for the purpose of taking a course offered by the nonresident school district. A pupil may attend no more than 2 courses at any time in nonresident school districts under this section.
118.52(3) (3)Application procedures.
118.52(3)(a)(a) The parent of a pupil who wishes to attend public school in a nonresident school district for the purpose of taking a course under this section shall submit an application, on a form provided by the department, to the school board of the nonresident school district in which the pupil wishes to attend a course not later than 6 weeks prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence. The application shall specify the course that the pupil wishes to attend and may specify the school or schools at which the pupil wishes to attend the course. The nonresident school board shall send a copy of the application to the pupil's resident school board.
118.52(3)(b) (b) If a nonresident school board receives more applications for a particular course than there are spaces available in the course, the nonresident school board shall determine which pupils to accept on a random basis.
118.52(3)(c) (c) No later than one week prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence, the nonresident school board shall notify the applicant and the resident school board, in writing, whether the application has been accepted and, if the application is accepted, the school at which the pupil may attend the course. The acceptance applies only for the following semester, school year or other session in which the course is offered. If the nonresident school board rejects an application, it shall include in the notice the reason for the rejection.
118.52(3)(d) (d) No later than one week prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence, the resident school board shall do all of the following:
118.52(3)(d)1. 1. If it denies an application to attend public school in a nonresident school district under sub. (6), notify the applicant and the nonresident school board, in writing, that the application has been denied and include in the notice the reason for the rejection.
118.52(3)(d)2. 2. If it determines that the course does not satisfy high school graduation requirements under s. 118.33 in the resident school district, notify the applicant in writing.
118.52(3)(e) (e) Following receipt of a notice of acceptance but prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence, the pupil's parent shall notify the resident school board and nonresident school board of the pupil's intent to attend the course in the nonresident school district.
118.52(4) (4)Adoption of policies and criteria. By February 1, 1998, each school board shall adopt a resolution specifying the criteria and policies described in subs. (5) and (6). If the school board wishes to revise the criteria or policies, it shall do so by resolution.
118.52(5) (5)Nonresident school district acceptance and rejection criteria. School board policies and criteria for accepting and rejecting applications under sub. (3) from pupils who reside in another school district shall be the same as the policies and criteria for entry into the course that apply to pupils who reside in the school district, except that the school board may give preference in attendance in a course to residents of the school district.
118.52(6) (6)Resident school district rejection criteria.
118.52(6)(a)(a) Individualized education program requirements. The school board of a pupil's resident school district shall reject a pupil's application to attend a course in a public school in a nonresident school district if the resident school board determines that the course conflicts with the individualized education program for the pupil under s. 115.787 (2).
118.52(6)(b) (b) Undue financial burden. The school board of a pupil's resident school district may reject an application to attend a course in a public school in a nonresident school district if the cost of the course would impose upon the resident school district an undue financial burden in light of the resident school district's total economic circumstances, including its revenue limit under subch. VII of ch. 121, its ability to pay tuition costs for the pupil and the per pupil costs for children continuing to be served by the resident school district.
* * *