178.35(7) (7) The individual property of a deceased partner shall be liable for the contributions specified in sub. (4).
178.37 Annotation Every partnership dissolution causes a wind-up rather than a continuation unless the outgoing partner consents to a continuation. It is improper for a circuit court to conclude that the dissolution of a partnership resulted in a continuation simply because the partnership's business actually continued. The relevant inquiry is whether the departing partner consented to continuation in lieu of wind-up at the time of dissolution. Bushard v. Reisman, 2011 WI 51, 334 Wis. 2d 571, 800 N.W.2d 373, 09-0438.
178.38 178.38 Right to accounting accrues on dissolution. The right to an account of his or her interest shall accrue to any partner, or his or her legal representative, as against the winding up partners or the surviving partners or the person or partnership continuing the business, at the date of dissolution, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.