238.02 238.02 Creation and organization of corporation.
238.02 History History: 2011 a. 7, 32.
238.03 238.03 Duties of board.
238.03(1)(1) The board shall develop and implement economic programs to provide business support and expertise and financial assistance to companies that are investing and creating jobs in Wisconsin and to support new business start-ups and business expansion and growth in Wisconsin. The board may also develop and implement any other programs related to economic development in Wisconsin.
238.03(2) (2) For each program developed and implemented by the board, the board shall do all of the following:
238.03(2)(a) (a) Establish clear and measurable goals for the program that are tied to statutory or programmatic policy objectives.
238.03(2)(b) (b) Establish at least one quantifiable benchmark for each program goal described in par. (a).
238.03(2)(c) (c) Require that each recipient of a grant or loan under the program submit a report to the corporation. Each contract with a recipient of a grant or loan under the program must specify the frequency and format of the report to be submitted to the corporation and the performance measures to be included in the report.
238.03(2)(d) (d) Establish a method for evaluating the projected results of the program with actual outcomes as determined by evaluating the information described in pars. (a) and (b).
238.03(2)(e) (e) Annually and independently verify, from a sample of grants and loans, the accuracy of the information required to be reported under par. (c).
238.03(3) (3) The board shall require for each program developed and implemented by the board all of the following:
238.03(3)(a) (a) That each recipient of a grant or loan under the program of at least $100,000 submit to the corporation a verified statement describing the recipient's expenditure of the grant or loan funds, signed by both an independent certified public accountant and the director or principal officer of the recipient to attest to the accuracy of the verified statement. The board shall also require the recipient of such a grant or loan to make available for inspection the documents supporting the verified statement. The board must include the requirement in the contract with grant or loan recipients.
238.03(3)(b) (b) That the board, if a recipient of a grant or loan under the program submits false or misleading information to the corporation or fails to comply with the terms of a contract entered into with the corporation, without providing satisfactory explanation for the noncompliance, do all of the following:
238.03(3)(b)1. 1. Recoup payments made to the recipient.
238.03(3)(b)2. 2. Withhold future payments to be made to the recipient.
238.03(3)(b)3. 3. Impose a financial penalty on the recipient.