s. 303.07, jails, as defined in
973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
301.45(1m)(d)2.
2. If a person is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under
subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under
par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
301.45(1m)(d)3.
3. A person who is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under
subd. 1. is responsible for paying the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert, except that if the person is indigent the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert shall be paid by the county. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under
s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under
s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under
s. 977.08.
301.45(1m)(e)1.
1. The ages, at the time of the violation, of the person and of the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)2.
2. The relationship between the person and the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)3.
3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in
s. 939.22 (4), to the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)4.
4. Whether the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
301.45(1m)(e)5.
5. The probability that the person will commit other violations in the future.
301.45(1m)(e)7.
7. Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.
301.45(1p)
(1p) Exception to registration requirement; privacy-related offenses. 301.45(1p)(a)(a) If a person is covered under
sub. (1g) based solely on an order that was entered under
s. 938.34 (15m) (am) or