346.24 History
346.31 History
History: 2009 a. 97.
346.32
346.32
Required position for turning into private road or driveway. The operator of a vehicle on a highway who intends to turn into a private road or driveway shall make the approach for the turn in the same manner as specified in
s. 346.31 for vehicles making an approach for a right or left turn at an intersection. If, because of the size of the vehicle or the nature of the intersecting private road or driveway, the turn cannot be made from the specified lane of approach, the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic.
346.33(1)(1) The operator of a vehicle may not make a U-turn upon a highway at any of the following places:
346.33(1)(a)
(a) At any intersection at which traffic is being controlled by a traffic officer unless instructed by the officer to make a U-turn.
346.33(1)(b)
(b) In mid-block on any street in a business district, except where the highway is a divided highway and where the U-turn is made at an opening or crossover established by the authority in charge of the maintenance of the highway.
346.33(1)(c)
(c) In mid-block on any through highway in a residence district, except where the highway is a divided highway and where the U-turn is made at an opening or crossover established by the authority in charge of the maintenance of the highway.
346.33(1)(d)
(d) At any place where signs prohibiting a U-turn have been erected by the authority in charge of the maintenance of the highway.
346.33(1)(e)
(e) Upon a curve or upon the approach to or near the crest of a grade on any undivided highway where the vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other vehicle within 500 feet approaching from any direction.
346.33(1)(f)
(f) At any place where a U-turn cannot be made safely or without interfering with other traffic.
346.33(1m)
(1m) The operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care when making a U-turn upon a highway and shall only make a U-turn when the movement can be made safely and without interfering with other traffic.
346.33(2)
(2) The operator of a vehicle may not back the vehicle at an intersection controlled by an official traffic control device for the purpose of making a U-turn.
346.33(3)
(3) In this section, "mid-block" means any part of a street or highway other than an intersection.
346.34
346.34
Turning movements and required signals on turning and stopping. 346.34(1)(a)1.
1. Turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in
s. 346.31.
346.34(1)(a)2.
2. Turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway as required in
s. 346.32.
346.34(1)(a)3.
3. Turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.
346.34(1)(b)
(b) In the event any other traffic may be affected by the movement, no person may turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in
s. 346.35. A person making a U-turn shall use the same signal used to indicate a left turn. When given by the operator of a vehicle other than a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device, the signal shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The operator of a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device shall give the signal continuously during not less than the last 50 feet traveled before turning. A signal by the hand and arm need not be given continuously if the hand is needed in the control or operation of the bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device.
346.34(2)
(2) Stopping. No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in
s. 346.35 to the operator of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal. This subsection does not apply to the operator of a bicycle approaching an official stop sign or traffic control signal.