Construction against implied repeal. Chapters 421 to
421.301 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also s.
DFI-WCA 1.05, Wis. adm. code.
421.301(12)
(12) "Consumer loan" means a loan made by a lender to a customer which is payable in installments or for which a finance charge is or may be imposed, and includes transactions pursuant to an open-end credit plan other than a seller credit card.
421.301(13)
(13) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.
421.301(14)
(14) "Credit" means the right granted by a creditor to a customer to defer payment of debt, to incur debt and defer its payment or to purchase goods, services or interests in land on a time price basis.
421.301(15)
(15) "Credit card" means any card, plate, merchandise certificate, letter of credit, coupon book or other like credit device existing for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor or services on credit pursuant to an open-end credit plan.
421.301(16)
(16) "Creditor" means a merchant who regularly engages in consumer credit transactions or in arranging for the extension of consumer credit by or procuring consumer credit from 3rd persons.