441.06(2)
441.08 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
N 5, Wis. adm. code.
441.10
441.10
Licensed practical nurses. 441.10(1)
(1)
Prerequisites for examination as licensed practical nurses. A person who is 18 years of age or older, does not have an arrest or conviction record, subject to
ss. 111.321,
111.322 and
111.335, has completed 2 years of high school or its equivalent as determined by the board and holds a diploma of graduation from an accredited school for licensed practical nurses approved by that board, may apply to the board for licensing as a licensed practical nurse, and, upon payment of the examination fee specified in
s. 440.05 (1), shall be entitled to take an examination. Any school for licensed practical nurses, in order to be accredited, must offer a course of not less than 9 months.
441.10(2)
(2) Examination. The examining council on licensed practical nurses shall prepare or select written questions in areas it determines and prescribe rules, subject to the approval of the board, for the examination of those desirous of becoming licensed practical nurses, and the examination papers of all applicants shall be preserved for one year. Examinations shall be held at least twice annually at times and places designated by the board, and at least 30 days' public notice shall be given of each examination. Examinations may also be held at other times and places with or without public notice as directed by the examining council. The examining council may also proctor an examination of another state for the convenience of a candidate and shall charge such fee therefor as the department fixes to cover the actual cost of the services rendered.
441.10(3)(a)(a) On complying with this subchapter relating to applicants for licensure as licensed practical nurses, and passing an examination, the applicant shall receive a license as a licensed practical nurse. The holder of the license is a "licensed practical nurse" and may append the letters "L.P.N." to his or her name. The board may reprimand or may limit, suspend or revoke the license of a licensed practical nurse under
s. 441.07.
441.10(3)(b)
(b) On or before the applicable renewal date specified under
s. 440.08 (2) (a), a licensed practical nurse practicing for compensation shall submit to the board, on forms furnished by the department, an application for license renewal, together with a statement giving name, residence, nature and extent of practice as a licensed practical nurse during the prior year and prior unreported years, the nursing workforce survey and fee required under
s. 441.01 (7), and other facts bearing upon current competency that the board requires, accompanied by the applicable license renewal fee determined by the department under
s. 440.03 (9) (a).
441.10(3)(c)
(c) No license is required for practical nursing, but, except as provided in
s. 257.03, no person without a license may hold himself or herself out as a licensed practical nurse or licensed attendant, use the title or letters "Trained Practical Nurse" or "T.P.N.", "Licensed Practical Nurse" or "L.P.N.", "Licensed Attendant" or "L.A.", "Trained Attendant" or "T.A.", or otherwise seek to indicate that he or she is a licensed practical nurse or licensed attendant. No licensed practical nurse or licensed attendant may use the title, or otherwise seek to act as a registered, licensed, graduate or professional nurse. Anyone violating this subsection shall be subject to the penalties prescribed by
s. 441.13. The board shall grant without examination a license as a licensed practical nurse to any person who was on July 1, 1949, a licensed attendant. This paragraph does not apply to any person who is licensed to practice practical nursing by a jurisdiction, other than this state, that has adopted the nurse licensure compact under
s. 441.50.
441.10(3)(d)
(d) The board may license without examination any person who has been licensed as a licensed attendant or licensed practical nurse in another state or territory or province of Canada if the person's general education, training, prior practice and other qualifications, in the opinion of the board, are at least comparable to those of this state for licensed practical nurses and current licensing or renewal. The fee for licensing without examination is specified in
s. 440.05 (2).
441.10(3)(e)
(e) The board may grant a temporary permit to a practical nurse who has graduated from an accredited school but is not licensed in this state, upon payment of the fee specified in
s. 440.05 (6), to practice for compensation until the practical nurse qualifies for licensure. The board may grant further renewals in hardship cases. The board may promulgate rules limiting the use and duration of temporary permits and providing for revocation of temporary permits.