751.09 History History: 1977 c. 187 s. 78; Stats. 1977 s. 751.09.
751.12 Annotation A rule adopted by this court in accordance with this section is numbered as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin Statutes, may be amended by both the court and the legislature, has been described by this court as a statute promulgated under the court's rule-making authority, and has the force of law. Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc. 2008 WI 73, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 752 N.W.2d 220, 06-0813
751.15 751.15 Rules regarding the practice of law; delinquent support obligors.
751.15(1)(1) The supreme court is requested to enter into a memorandum of understanding with the department of children and families under s. 49.857.
751.15(2) (2) The supreme court is requested to promulgate rules that require each person who has a social security number, as a condition of membership in the state bar, to provide the board of bar examiners with his or her social security number, that require each person who does not have a social security number, as a condition of membership in the state bar, to provide the board of bar examiners with a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation on a form prescribed by the department of children and families that the person does not have a social security number, and that prohibit the disclosure of that number to any person except the department of children and families for the purpose of administering s. 49.22.
751.15(3) (3) The supreme court is requested to promulgate rules that deny, suspend, restrict or refuse to renew a license to practice law if the applicant or licensee fails to provide the information required under rules promulgated under sub. (2) or fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings or if the department of children and families certifies that the applicant or licensee has failed to pay court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse. The supreme court is also requested to promulgate rules that invalidate a license to practice law if issued in reliance upon a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation under rules promulgated under sub. (2) that is false.