887.20 History
887.26 History
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 784 (1975);
1975 c. 218;
1977 c. 187 s.
135;
1977 c. 323 s.
16;
1981 c. 317 s.
2202;
1993 a. 486;
2001 a. 61; Sup. Ct. Order No.
05-06, 2008 WI 32, 305 Wis. 2d xix; Sup. Ct. Order No.
08-19, 2008 WI 105, 307 Wis. 2d xiii; Sup. Ct. Order. No. 09-03, 2010 WI 100, filed 7-27-10, eff. 1-1-11.
887.27
887.27
Depositions, translations of. When the witness is unable to speak the English language, the judge of the court from which the commission issues may appoint some competent and disinterested person to translate, at the expense of the noticing person, the subpoena, rules, and deposition questions and answers, or any part thereof as may be necessary, from English into the language used by the witness or vice versa; and the translation shall be transcribed and maintained as part of the deposition transcript. The translator shall append to all translations the translator's affidavit that the translator knows English and the language of the witness, and that in making such translation the translator carefully and truly translated the proceedings from English into the witness's language or from the witness's language into English, and that the translation is correct. A translation under this paragraph shall have the same effect as if all the proceedings were in English, but the circuit court, upon the deposition being offered in evidence, may admit the testimony of witnesses learned in the language of the deposed witness for the purpose of correcting errors therein; and, if it shall appear that the first translation was in any respect so incorrect as to mislead the witness, the court may, in its discretion, continue the cause for the further taking of testimony.