980.02 Annotation
980.03 Annotation
The circuit court must appoint an examiner for the court under sub. (3) regardless of whether the court also appointed an examiner for the petitioner under sub. (4). An indigent party petitioning for supervised release is not entitled under sub. (4) to an examiner of his or her choice, but is entitled to a "qualified and available" court-appointed examiner. Requirements for a qualified examiner are discussed. State v. Thiel,
2004 WI App 225,
277 Wis. 2d 698,
691 N.W.2d 388,
03-2649 980.031(1)(1) If a person who is the subject of a petition filed under
s. 980.02 denies the facts alleged in the petition, the court may appoint at least one qualified licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to conduct an examination of the person's mental condition and testify at trial.
980.031(2)
(2) The state may retain a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to examine the mental condition of a person who is the subject of a petition under
s. 980.02 or who has been committed under
s. 980.06 and to testify at trial or at any other proceeding under this chapter at which testimony is authorized.
980.031(3)
(3) Whenever a person who is the subject of a petition filed under
s. 980.02 or who has been committed under
s. 980.06 is required to submit to an examination of his or her mental condition under this chapter, he or she may retain a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to perform an examination. If the person is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, appoint a qualified and available licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to perform an examination of the person's mental condition and participate on the person's behalf in a trial or other proceeding under this chapter at which testimony is authorized. Upon the order of the circuit court, the county shall pay, as part of the costs of the action, the costs of a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional appointed by a court under this subsection to perform an examination and participate in the trial or other proceeding on behalf of an indigent person.
980.031(4)
(4) If a party retains or the court appoints a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to conduct an examination under this chapter of the person's mental condition, the examiner shall have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of the examination, as well as to the person's past and present treatment records, as defined in
s. 51.30 (1) (b), and patient health care records as provided under
s. 146.82 (2) (cm), past and present juvenile records, as provided under
ss. 48.396 (6),