108.02 Annotation An employment contract under sub. (22m) need not be in writing. Ashleson v. LIRC, 216 Wis. 2d 23, 573 N.W.2d 554 (Ct. App. 1997), 97-1346.
108.04 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also chs. DWD 126, 127, and 128, Wis. adm. code.
* * *
108.04(4)(c) (c) An employee is not eligible to start a new benefit year unless, subsequent to the start of the employee's most recent benefit year in which benefits were paid to the employee, the employee has performed services and earned wages for those services equal to at least 8 times the employee's latest weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) that was payable to the employee in the employee's most recent benefit year in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government.
108.04(5) (5)Discharge for misconduct. An employee whose work is terminated by an employing unit for misconduct by the employee connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 14 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05 (1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been paid had the discharge not occurred. The wages paid to an employee by an employer which terminates employment of the employee for misconduct connected with the employee's employment shall be excluded from the employee's base period wages under s. 108.06 (1) for purposes of benefit entitlement. This subsection does not preclude an employee who has employment with an employer other than the employer
* * *
108.04(5)(b) (b) Theft of an employer's property or services with intent to deprive the employer of the property or services permanently, theft of currency of any value, felonious conduct connected with an employee's employment with his or her employer, or intentional or negligent conduct by an employee that causes substantial damage to his or her employer's property.
108.04(5)(c) (c) Conviction of an employee of a crime or other offense subject to civil forfeiture, while on or off duty, if the conviction makes it impossible for the employee to perform the duties that the employee performs for his or her employer.
108.04(5)(d) (d) One or more threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by an employee at the workplace of his or her employer.
108.04(5)(e) (e) Absenteeism by an employee on more than 2 occasions within the 120-day period before the date of the employee's termination, unless otherwise specified by his or her employer in an employment manual of which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his or her signature, or excessive tardiness by an employee in violation of a policy of the employer that has been communicated to the employee, if the employee does not provide to his or her employer both notice and one or more valid reasons for the absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5)(f) (f) Unless directed by an employee's employer, falsifying business records of the employer.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2013. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?