108.02 Annotation An employment contract under sub. (22m) need not be in writing. Ashleson v. LIRC, 216 Wis. 2d 23, 573 N.W.2d 554 (Ct. App. 1997), 97-1346.
108.04 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also chs. DWD 126, 127, and 128, Wis. adm. code.
* * *
or more actions or conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which an employer has a right to expect of his or her employees, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design of equal severity to such disregard, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of an employer's interests, or of an employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer. In addition, "misconduct" includes:
108.04(5)(a) (a) A violation by an employee of an employer's reasonable written policy concerning the use of alcohol beverages, or use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, if the employee:
108.04(5)(a)1. 1. Had knowledge of the alcohol beverage or controlled substance policy; and
108.04(5)(a)2. 2. Admitted to the use of alcohol beverages or a controlled substance or controlled substance analog or refused to take a test or tested positive for the use of alcohol beverages or a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in a test used by the employer in accordance with a testing methodology approved by the department.
108.04(5)(b) (b) Theft of an employer's property or services with intent to deprive the employer of the property or services permanently, theft of currency of any value, felonious conduct connected with an employee's employment with his or her employer, or intentional or negligent conduct by an employee that causes substantial damage to his or her employer's property.
108.04(5)(c) (c) Conviction of an employee of a crime or other offense subject to civil forfeiture, while on or off duty, if the conviction makes it impossible for the employee to perform the duties that the employee performs for his or her employer.
108.04(5)(d) (d) One or more threats or acts of harassment, assault, or other physical violence instigated by an employee at the workplace of his or her employer.
108.04(5)(e) (e) Absenteeism by an employee on more than 2 occasions within the 120-day period before the date of the employee's termination, unless otherwise specified by his or her employer in an employment manual of which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his or her signature, or excessive tardiness by an employee in violation of a policy of the employer that has been communicated to the employee, if the employee does not provide to his or her employer both notice and one or more valid reasons for the absenteeism or tardiness.
108.04(5)(f) (f) Unless directed by an employee's employer, falsifying business records of the employer.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2013. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?