13.48(14)(am)2.
13.48 Note
(18) Acquisition of open spaces. The building commission may acquire property adjacent to or within 2 blocks of any state facility for the purpose of establishing and developing open green spaces or possible future construction.
* * *
1. The option price shall be the appraised fair market value at the time the option is exercised, less a credit recognizing the amount of the state's initial grant. The option shall be subject to any mortgage or other security interest of any private lenders and to the lease existing between the college and Milwaukee County.
13.48(21)(a)2.
2. The option could be exercised only upon the occurrence of any one of the 3 following events:
13.48(21)(a)2.a.
a. Suspension of operation of a medical school by the Medical College of Wisconsin or any successor organization;
13.48(21)(b)
(b) If the state does not wish to exercise the option, and if the building is sold to any 3rd party, such agreement shall provide that the state has the right to receive an amount equal to construction grant from the net proceeds of any such sale after the mortgage has been satisfied and all other secured debts have been paid. This right shall be paramount to the right of the college to the proceeds upon such sale.
13.48(22)
(22) Sale or lease of capitol area lands. The building commission may lease or resell lands acquired in the capitol planning area for public or private redevelopment and may set such conditions of sale or lease as it deems necessary to ensure development compatible with the needs of the community and the state. This subsection does not apply to lands that are authorized to be sold or leased under
s. 16.848 while an offer of sale, sale, or lease agreement is pending or while the lands are leased.
13.48(23)
(23) Lease of space for commercial use. Except as provided in
sub. (14) (am), the building commission may lease space in state office buildings for commercial use, including without limitation because of enumeration, retail, service and office uses. In doing so the building commission shall consider the cost and fair market value of the space as well as the desirability of the proposed use. Such leases may be negotiated or awarded by competitive bid procedures. All such leases of space in state office buildings shall provide for payments in lieu of property taxes.
13.48(24)
(24) Terms on debt for maintenance projects. The building commission shall limit the term of debt issued to finance maintenance projects.
13.48(25)
(25) Wisconsin initiative for state technology and applied research. There is created a program, to be known as the Wisconsin initiative for state technology and applied research, for the purpose of providing financial support to maintain the ability of the University of Wisconsin System and other state agencies, as defined in
s. 20.001 (1), to attract federal and private research funds which enable the state to engage in high-technology endeavors, which expand the state's economy and which influence the ability of the state and nation to compete in an increasingly complex world. To carry out the program, the building commission may authorize new construction projects and projects to repair and renovate existing research facilities and supporting systems. Projects shall be financed from the appropriation under
s. 20.866 (2) (z) or as otherwise provided in the authorized state building program.
13.48(25m)
(25m) Healthstar program. There is created a program, to be known as the healthstar program, for the purpose of providing financial support to attract federal and private funds to construct health science facilities to spur interdisciplinary education and research activities at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Projects financed under the program shall be designed to provide interdisciplinary health sciences education and research facilities, ancillary systems and supporting infrastructure. Projects shall be financed from the appropriation under
s. 20.866 (2) (z) or as otherwise provided in the authorized state building program.
13.48(25p)
(25p) Biostar initiative. There is created a program, to be known as the biostar initiative, for the purpose of providing financial support to attract federal and private funds to construct biological sciences facilities to spur biological sciences education and research activities at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Projects financed under the program shall be designed to provide biological sciences education and research facilities, ancillary systems, and supporting infrastructure. Projects shall be financed from the appropriation under
s. 20.866 (2) (z) or as otherwise provided in the authorized state building program.
13.48(25r)
(25r) Wisconsin Institute for Discovery initiative. There is created a program, to be known as the Wisconsin Institute for Discovery initiative, for the purpose of providing financial support to attract federal and private funds to construct facilities for biotechnology, nanotechnology, and information technology education and research activities at the University of Wisconsin. Projects financed under the program shall be designed to provide computational and biological sciences education and research facilities, ancillary systems, and supporting infrastructure. Projects shall be financed from the appropriation under
s. 20.866 (2) (z) or as otherwise provided in the authorized state building program.
13.48(25s)
* * *