Address ....
Signature ....
48.978(3)(c)
(c)
Commencement of duty and authority of designated standby guardian. 48.978(3)(c)1.1. If a written designation under
par. (a) indicates that the parent intends for the duty and authority of the standby guardian to begin on the parent's incapacity, the duty and authority of the standby guardian shall begin on the receipt by the standby guardian of a copy of a determination of incapacity under
* * *
par. (g), the best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor to be considered by the court. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition, the court shall consider all of the following:
48.978(3)(h)1.
1. Whether the person designated as standby guardian or alternate standby guardian would be a suitable guardian of the child.
48.978(3)(h)2.
2. The willingness and ability of the person designated as standby guardian or alternate standby guardian to serve as the child's guardian.
48.978(3)(i)
(i)
Appearance by parent. If the parent who has made a written designation under
par. (a) is medically unable to appear at a hearing specified in
par. (f) 2., the court may dispense with the parent's appearance, except on the motion of a party and for good cause shown.
48.978(3)(j)1.1. A parent who has made a written designation under
par. (a) may, at any time before the filing of a petition under
par. (e), revoke a standby guardianship created under this subsection by executing a written revocation and notifying the standby guardian in writing of the revocation, making a subsequent written designation under
par. (a) or verbally revoking the standby guardianship in the presence of 2 witnesses.
48.978(3)(j)2.
2. After a petition under
par. (e) has been filed but before the standby guardian has been judicially appointed under
par. (g), a parent who has made a written designation under
par. (a) may revoke a standby guardianship created under this subsection by executing a written revocation, filing the revocation with the court with which the petition has been filed and notifying the standby guardian in writing of the revocation. On compliance with this subdivision, the court may dismiss the petition and rescind the guardianship if the court determines that dismissal of the petition and rescission of the guardianship are in the best interests of the child.
48.978(3)(j)3.
3. After the standby guardian has been judicially appointed under
par. (g), a parent who has made a written designation under
par. (a) may revoke a standby guardianship created under this subsection by executing a written revocation, filing the revocation with the court that entered the guardianship order and notifying the standby guardian in writing of the revocation. On compliance with this subdivision, the court may rescind the guardianship order if the court determines that rescission of the guardianship order is in the best interests of the child.
48.978(3)(k)1.1. A person whom a parent has designated as a standby guardian under
par. (a) may, at any time before the filing of a petition under
par. (e), renounce that designation by executing a written renunciation and notifying the parent, if living, in writing of that renunciation.
48.978(3)(k)2.
2. After a petition under
par. (e) has been filed, but before the standby guardian has been judicially appointed under
par. (g), a person whom a parent has designated as a standby guardian under
par. (a) may renounce that designation by executing a written renunciation, filing the renunciation with the court with which the petition has been filed and notifying the parent, if living, in writing of that renunciation. On compliance with this subdivision, the court may accept the renunciation and rescind the guardianship order if the court finds that the renunciation and rescission are in the best interests of the child.
48.978(3)(k)3.
3. A person who has been judicially appointed as a standby guardian under
par. (g) may, at any time after that appointment, resign that appointment by executing a written resignation, filing the resignation with the court that entered the guardianship order and notifying the parent who designated the person as a standby guardian under
par. (a), if living, in writing of that resignation. On compliance with this subdivision, the court may accept the resignation and rescind the guardianship order if the court determines that the resignation and rescission are in the best interests of the child.
48.978(4)
(4) Determination of incapacity or debilitation. 48.978(4)(a)1.1. A determination of incapacity or debilitation under this section shall be in writing, shall be made to a reasonable degree of medical certainty by an attending physician and shall contain the opinion of the attending physician regarding the cause and nature of the parent's incapacity or debilitation and the extent and probable duration of the incapacity or debilitation.
48.978(4)(a)2.
2. If a standby guardian's identity is known to an attending physician making a determination of incapacity or debilitation, the attending physician shall provide a copy of the determination of incapacity or debilitation to the standby guardian.
48.978(4)(b)
(b)
On request of standby guardian. If requested by a standby guardian, an attending physician shall make a determination regarding a parent's incapacity or debilitation for purposes of this section.
48.978(4)(c)
(c)
Information to be provided to parent. On receipt of a determination of a parent's incapacity, a standby guardian shall inform the parent of all of the following, if the parent is able to comprehend that information:
48.978(4)(c)1.
1. That a determination of incapacity has been made and, as a result, the duty and authority of the standby guardian have begun.
48.978(5)
* * *