938.183(1m)(c)1.
938.183 Annotation
When a juvenile is charged in adult court with a violation of one of the offenses enumerated in sub. (1), the juvenile is entitled to a preliminary examination under s. 970.032 (1) at which the court must find that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused if the adult court is to retain exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile. This means that the court should make a specific finding on the record that there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the specific sub. (1) crime charged in the complaint. State v. Toliver,
2014 WI 85, ___ Wis. 2d ___,
851 N.W.2d 251,
12-0393.