49.785(1)(a) (a) The lesser of $1,000 or the cemetery expenses that are not paid by the estate of the deceased and other persons.
49.79 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also ch. DHS 252, Wis. adm. code.
* * *
49.79(5)(a)(a) The department shall require an applicant for, or recipient under, the food stamp program to state in writing whether the applicant or recipient or any member of the applicant's or recipient's household has been convicted, in any state or federal court of a felony that has as an element possession, use or distribution of a controlled substance. The department shall require an applicant or recipient, or member of the applicant's or recipient's household to submit to a test for use of a controlled substance as a condition of continued eligibility if, after August 22, 1996, but not more than 5 years prior to the date the written statement is made, the applicant or recipient or the member of the applicant's or recipient's household was convicted in any state or federal court of a felony that had as an element possession, use or distribution of a controlled substance. If the test results are positive with respect to any individual, the department may not consider the needs of that individual in determining the household's eligibility for the food stamp program for at least 12 months from the date of the test. The department shall, however, consider the income and resources of that individual to be available to the household.
49.79(5)(b) (b) If an individual whose needs are not considered under par. (a) submits to a test for use of a controlled substance at least 12 months after the date that the department first disregarded that individual's needs under par. (a), and if the test results are negative, the department shall consider the individual's needs in determining the eligibility of the individual's household.
49.79(6) (6)Ineligibility for fugitive felons. No person is eligible for the food stamp program in a month in which that person is a fugitive felon under 7 USC 2015 (k) (1) or is violating a condition of probation, extended supervision or parole imposed by a state or federal court.
49.79(7) (7)Simplified food stamp program. The department shall develop a simplified food stamp program that meets all of the requirements under P.L. 104-193, section 854, and shall submit the plan to the secretary of the federal department of agriculture for approval. If the secretary of the federal department of agriculture approves the plan, the department shall submit the plan to the secretary of administration for approval. If the secretary of administration approves the plan, the department may implement the plan.
49.79(8) (8)Benefits for qualified aliens. The department shall not provide benefits under this section to a qualified alien, except to the extent that federal food stamp benefits for qualified aliens are required by the federal government.
49.79(8m) (8m)Applicants from correctional institutions.
49.79(8m)(a)(a) The department shall allow a prisoner who is applying for the food stamp program from a correctional institution in anticipation of being released from the institution to use the address of the correctional institution as his or her address on the application.
49.79(8m)(b) (b) The department shall allow an employee of a correctional institution who has been authorized by a prisoner of the institution to act on his or her behalf in matters related to the food stamp program to receive and conduct telephone calls on behalf of the prisoner in matters related to the food stamp program.
49.79(9) (9)Employment and training program.
49.79(9)(a)1.1. The department shall administer an employment and training program for recipients under the food stamp program and may contract with county departments under ss. 46.215, 46.22, and 46.23, multicounty consortia, local workforce development boards established under 29 USC 2832, tribal governing bodies, or other organizations to carry out the administrative functions. A county department, multicounty consortium, local workforce development board, tribal governing body, or other organization may subcontract with a Wisconsin Works agency or another provider to administer the employment and training program under this subsection. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., the department may require able individuals who are 18 to 60 years of age who are not participants in a Wisconsin Works employment position to participate in the employment and training program under this subsection.
49.79(9)(a)2. 2. The department may not require an individual who is a recipient under the food stamp program and who is the caretaker of a child under the age of 6 to participate in any employment and training program under this subsection.
49.79(9)(a)3. 3. The department may not require an individual who is a recipient under the food stamp program to participate in any employment and training program under this subsection if that individual is enrolled at least half time in a school, as defined in s. 49.26 (1) (a) 2., a training program, or an institution of higher education.
49.79(9)(a)4. 4. The amount of food stamp benefits paid to a recipient who is a participant in a Wisconsin Works employment position under s. 49.147 (4) or (5) shall be calculated based on the pre-sanction benefit amount received under s. 49.148.
49.79(9)(a)5. 5. A participant in an employment and training program under this subsection administered by the department is an employee of the department for purposes of worker's compensation coverage, except to the extent that the person for whom the participant is performing work provides worker's compensation coverage. A participant in an employment and training program under this subsection administered by a Wisconsin Works agency or another provider is an employee of the Wisconsin Works agency or other provider for purposes of worker's compensation coverage, except to the extent that the person for whom the participant is performing work provides worker's compensation coverage.
49.79(9)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c), an individual who fails to comply with the work requirements under par. (a) without good cause is ineligible to participate in the food stamp program as follows:
49.79(9)(b)1. 1. For the first occurrence of noncompliance, one month, or until the person complies with the work requirements under par. (a), whichever is later.
49.79(9)(b)2. 2. For the 2nd occurrence of noncompliance, 3 months, or until the person complies with the work requirements under par. (a), whichever is later.
* * *