62.23 Annotation
The language of this section clearly and unambiguously conveys that the mechanism for an appeal of a board of appeals decision is an action in certiorari for review of the board's decision. The action is against the board of appeals, not against the city. Acevedo v. City of Kenosha,
2011 WI App 10,
331 Wis. 2d 218,
793 N.W.2d 500,
10-0070.