895.497(2)(b)2.
895.52 Note
NOTE: Par. (g) is shown as affected by
2013 Wis. Acts 269 and
318 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
895.52(1)(h)
(h) "Recreational agreement" means a written authorization granted by an owner to a governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting public access to all or a specified part of the owner's property for any recreational activity.
895.52(1)(hm)
(hm) "Recreational aviation" means the use of an aircraft, other than to provide transportation to persons or property for compensation or hire, upon privately owned land. For purposes of this definition, "privately owned land" does not include a public-use airport, as defined in
s. 114.002 (18m).
895.52(1)(i)
(i) "Residential property" means a building or structure designed for and used as a private dwelling accommodation or private living quarters, and the land surrounding the building or structure within a 300-foot radius.
895.52(2)
(2) No duty; immunity from liability. 895.52(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in
subs. (3) to
(6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
895.52(2)(a)1.
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
895.52(2)(a)3.
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
895.52(2)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
subs. (3) to
(6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.
895.52(3)
(3) Liability; state property. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of an officer, employee or agent of this state or of any of its agencies for either of the following:
895.52(3)(a)
(a) A death or injury that occurs on property of which this state or any of its agencies is the owner at any event for which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators.
895.52(3)(b)
(b) A death or injury caused by a malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn against an unsafe condition of which an officer, employee or agent knew, which occurs on property designated by the department of natural resources under
s. 23.115 or designated by another state agency for a recreational activity.
895.52(4)
(4) Liability; property of governmental bodies other than this state. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of a governmental body other than this state or any of its agencies or of an officer, employee or agent of such a governmental body for either of the following: