973.01 Annotation
Sub. (5) does not require a sentencing court to make an ability-to-pay determination when the court orders a contribution payment as a condition of extended supervision. Neither the requirement that an ability-to-pay determination be made when a contribution surcharge is taxed against a defendant under s. 973.06 (1) or when a contribution surcharge is imposed as a condition of probation under s. 973.09 (1x), 2005 stats., applies to sub. (5). State v. Galvan,
2007 WI App 173,
304 Wis. 2d 466,
736 N.W.2d 890,
06-2052.