980.034 History History: 2005 a. 434.
980.04 Annotation Sub. (3) is not a rule regarding the admissibility of expert testimony. It provides the procedure for determining probable cause to believe a person is a sexually violent offender. The general rule for determining the qualification of an expert applies. State v. Sprosty, 2001 WI App 231, 248 Wis. 2d 480, 636 N.W.2d 213, 00-2404.
980.05 980.05 Trial.
980.05(1)(1) A trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person shall commence no later than 90 days after the date of the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2) (a). The court may grant one or more continuances of the trial date for good cause upon its own motion, the motion of any party or the stipulation of the parties.
980.05(2) (2) The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12. A request for a jury trial under this subsection shall be made within 10 days after the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2) (a). If no request is made, the trial shall be to the court. The person, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may withdraw his, her, or its request for a jury trial if the 2 persons who did not make the request consent to the withdrawal.
980.05(2m) (2m)
980.05(2m)(a)(a) At a jury trial under this section, juries shall be selected and treated in the same manner as they are selected and treated in civil actions in circuit court, except that, notwithstanding s. 805.08 (3), each party shall be entitled to 4 peremptory challenges or, if the court orders additional jurors to be selected under s. 805.08 (2), to 5 peremptory challenges. A party may waive in advance any or all of its peremptory challenges and the number of jurors called under par. (b) shall be reduced by this number.
980.05(2m)(b) (b) The number of jurors selected shall be the number prescribed in sub. (2), unless a lesser number has been stipulated to and approved under par. (c) or the court orders that additional jurors be selected. That number of jurors, plus the number of peremptory challenges available to all of the parties, shall be called initially and maintained in the jury box by calling others to replace jurors excused for cause until all jurors have been examined. The parties shall exercise in their order, the state beginning, the peremptory challenges available to them, and if any party declines to challenge, the challenge shall be made by the clerk by lot.
980.05(2m)(c) (c) At any time before the verdict in a jury trial under this section, the parties may stipulate in writing or by statement in open court, on the record, with the approval of the court, that the jury shall consist of any number less than the number prescribed in sub. (2).
980.05(3) (3)
980.05(3)(a)(a) At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent person.
980.05(3)(b) (b) If the state alleges that the sexually violent offense or act that forms the basis for the petition was an act that was sexually motivated as provided in s. 980.01 (6) (b) or (bm), the state is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged sexually violent act was sexually motivated.
980.05(4) (4) Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent offenses before committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has a mental disorder.
980.05(5) (5) If the court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition and direct that the person be released unless he or she is under some other lawful restriction.