s. 165.77 (4).
980.07 Annotation
The 14th amendment due process guarantee was violated by a delay of over 22 months between the first annual periodic examination report was provided to the circuit court under s. 980.07 and the circuit court's probable cause hearing under [former] s. 980.09 (2) (a) to determine if facts warranted a hearing on whether the committee was still a sexually violent person. Discharge is not an appropriate remedy for a sexually violent person who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence. Appropriate remedies are motions for mandamus or equitable relief, but because a ch. 980 committee may encounter considerable obstacles to pursuing these remedies, DHFS, the Department of Justice, the bar, and the circuit courts must bear substantial responsibility for ensuring prompt judicial review of annual periodic examination reports. State v. Beyer,
2006 WI 2,
287 Wis. 2d 1,
707 N.W.2d 509,
04-1208.