13.489(1m)
13.50 Annotation
A bill would probably result in a valid law even if the procedures specified in sub. (6) were disregarded by the legislature. When an act is passed by both houses, in accordance with constitutional requirements, the courts will not inquire into whether statutory legislative procedures were followed. 63 Atty. Gen. 305.
* * *
(5) Powers and duties. It is the purpose of this committee to provide the legislature with a considered opinion of the legality of the proposal, of the fiscal effect upon the state and its subdivisions and of the desirability as a matter of public policy of each legislative proposal which would modify existing laws or create new laws relating to the exemption of property or persons from any state or local taxes or special assessments. To this end the committee shall:
13.52(5)(a)
(a) Make such investigations as are required to carry out the duties assigned to it.
13.52(5)(b)
(b) Hold such hearings as are required to elicit information required to make its reports. Any member is empowered to administer oaths and examine witnesses. By subpoena, issued over the signature of the cochairpersons and served in the manner in which circuit court subpoenas are served, it may summon and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of records necessary or convenient to be examined or used by them in carrying out their functions. Any subpoenaed witness who fails to appear, refuses to answer inquiries, or fails or refuses to produce records within his or her control when demanded shall be reported by the committee to the circuit court of Dane County, whose duty it is to compel obedience to any such subpoena by attachment proceedings for contempt as in case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from said court or a refusal to testify therein.
13.52(6)
(6) Report. Upon the introduction in either house of the legislature of any proposal which affects any existing statute or creates any new statute relating to the exemption of any property or person from any state or local taxes or special assessments, such proposal shall at once be referred to the joint survey committee on tax exemptions by the presiding officer instead of to a standing committee, and such proposal shall not be considered further by either house until the joint survey committee on tax exemptions has submitted a report, in writing, setting forth an opinion on the legality of the proposal, the fiscal effect upon the state and its subdivisions and its desirability as a matter of public policy and such report has been printed as an appendix to the bill and attached thereto as are amendments. Such printing shall be in lieu of inclusion in the daily journal of the house in which the bill was introduced.
13.52(7)
(7) Staff. The committee may employ such personnel as are required for the performance of its duties. Any intermittent employment of professional, technical or research personnel may be made outside the classified service.
13.525
13.525
Joint review committee on criminal penalties. 13.525(1)(1)
Creation. There is created a joint review committee on criminal penalties composed of the following members:
13.525(1)(a)
(a) One majority party member and one minority party member from each house of the legislature, appointed as are the members of standing committees in their respective houses.
13.525(1)(b)
(b) The attorney general or his or her designee.
13.525(1)(c)
(c) The secretary of corrections or his or her designee.
13.525(1)(d)
(d) The state public defender or his or her designee.
13.525(1)(e)
(e) A reserve judge who resides in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, or 5th judicial administrative district and a reserve judge who resides in the 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, or 10th judicial administrative district, appointed by the supreme court.
13.525(1)(f)
(f) Two members of the public appointed by the governor, one of whom shall have law enforcement experience in this state and one of whom shall be an elected county official.
13.525(2)
(2) Officers. The majority party senator and the majority party representative to the assembly shall be cochairpersons of the committee. The committee shall elect a secretary from among its nonlegislator members.
13.525(3)
(3) Judicial and gubernatorial appointees. Members appointed under
sub. (1) (e) or
(f) shall serve at the pleasure of the authority appointing them.
13.525(4)
(4) Eligibility. A member shall cease to be a member upon losing the status upon which the appointment is based. Membership on the committee shall not be incompatible with any other public office.
13.525(5)
(5) Review of legislation relating to crimes. 13.525(5)(a)(a) If any bill that is introduced in either house of the legislature proposes to create a new crime or revise a penalty for an existing crime and the bill is referred to a standing committee of the house in which it is introduced, the chairperson may request the joint review committee to prepare a report on the bill under
par. (b). If the bill is not referred to a standing committee, the speaker of the assembly, if the bill is introduced in the assembly, or the presiding officer of the senate, if the bill is introduced in the senate, may request the joint review committee to prepare a report on the bill under
par. (b).
13.525(5)(b)
(b) If the joint review committee receives a request under
par. (a) for a report on a bill that proposes to create a new crime or revise a penalty for an existing crime, the committee shall prepare a report concerning all of the following:
13.525(5)(b)1.
1. The costs that are likely to be incurred or saved by the department of corrections, the department of justice, the state public defender, the courts, district attorneys, and other state and local government agencies if the bill is enacted.
13.525(5)(b)2.
2. The consistency of penalties proposed in the bill with existing criminal penalties.
13.525(5)(b)3.
3. Alternative language needed, if any, to conform penalties proposed in the bill to penalties in existing criminal statutes.
13.525(5)(b)4.
4. Whether acts prohibited under the bill are prohibited under existing criminal statutes.
13.525(5)(c)
* * *