13.489(1m)
13.50 Annotation
A bill would probably result in a valid law even if the procedures specified in sub. (6) were disregarded by the legislature. When an act is passed by both houses, in accordance with constitutional requirements, the courts will not inquire into whether statutory legislative procedures were followed. 63 Atty. Gen. 305.
* * *
(d) A public member, selected by the governor by January 15 of each odd-numbered year, who is familiar with the tax problems of subordinate levels of government throughout the state.
13.52(1m)
(1m) Officers. The officers of this committee shall be a senate chairperson and vice chairperson, an assembly chairperson and vice chairperson and a secretary. The senate chairperson and vice chairperson shall be selected as are chairpersons and vice chairpersons of senate committees. The assembly chairperson and vice chairperson shall be appointed by the speaker. The secretary shall be elected by the committee from among its nonlegislator members.
13.52(2)
(2) Vacancies. Vacancies shall be filled as are original appointments.
13.52(3)
(3) Term. The terms of all members shall expire on January 15 of the odd-numbered years, and each member shall serve until a successor is appointed and qualified. Any member shall cease to be a member upon losing the status upon which the appointment is based.
13.52(4)
(4) Committee action. All actions of the committee shall require the approval of a majority of all the members.
13.52(5)
(5) Powers and duties. It is the purpose of this committee to provide the legislature with a considered opinion of the legality of the proposal, of the fiscal effect upon the state and its subdivisions and of the desirability as a matter of public policy of each legislative proposal which would modify existing laws or create new laws relating to the exemption of property or persons from any state or local taxes or special assessments. To this end the committee shall:
13.52(5)(a)
(a) Make such investigations as are required to carry out the duties assigned to it.
13.52(5)(b)
(b) Hold such hearings as are required to elicit information required to make its reports. Any member is empowered to administer oaths and examine witnesses. By subpoena, issued over the signature of the cochairpersons and served in the manner in which circuit court subpoenas are served, it may summon and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of records necessary or convenient to be examined or used by them in carrying out their functions. Any subpoenaed witness who fails to appear, refuses to answer inquiries, or fails or refuses to produce records within his or her control when demanded shall be reported by the committee to the circuit court of Dane County, whose duty it is to compel obedience to any such subpoena by attachment proceedings for contempt as in case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from said court or a refusal to testify therein.
13.52(6)
* * *