227.22(2)(c)
227.24 Annotation
The effectiveness of an emergency rule may not be extended beyond the initial effective period by simply refiling it. 62 Atty Gen. 305.
227.25
227.25
Legislative reference bureau. 227.25(1)
(1) The legislative reference bureau shall, in cooperation with the legislative council staff under
s. 227.15 (7), prepare a manual informing agencies about the form, style and placement of rules in the code.
227.25(2)
(2) The legislative reference bureau shall, upon request, furnish an agency with advice and assistance on the form and mechanics of rule drafting.
227.25(3)
(3) An agency may request an advance commitment as to the title or numbering of a proposed rule by submitting a copy of the proposed rule indicating the requested title and numbering to the legislative reference bureau prior to filing. As soon as possible after that, the legislative reference bureau shall either approve the request or inform the agency of any change necessary to preserve uniformity in the code.
227.25(4)
(4) The legislative reference bureau may, prior to publication, edit the analysis of a proposed rule and any other material submitted for publication in the code and register, may refer to the fact that those materials are on file or may eliminate them and any reference to them in the code and register if they do not appreciably add to an understanding of the rule. The legislative reference bureau shall submit the edited version of any material to the agency for its comments prior to publication.
227.26
227.26
Legislative review after promulgation; joint committee for review of administrative rules. 227.26(1)
(1)
Definition. In this section, “rule" means all or any part of a rule which has taken effect as provided under
s. 227.22 (2).
227.26(2)(a)(a)
Purpose. The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall promote adequate and proper rules, statements of general policy and interpretations of statutes by agencies and an understanding upon the part of the public respecting the rules, statements and interpretations.
227.26(2)(b)
(b)
Requirement for promulgation. If the committee determines that a statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute meets the definition of a rule, it may direct the agency to promulgate the statement or interpretation as an emergency rule under
s. 227.24 (1) (a) within 30 days after the committee's action.
227.26(2)(c)
(c)
Public hearings. The committee shall hold a public hearing to investigate any complaint with respect to a rule if it considers the complaint meritorious and worthy of attention.
227.26(2)(d)
(d)
Temporary suspension of rules. The committee may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee. A rule may be suspended only on the basis of testimony in relation to that rule received at a public hearing and only for one or more of the reasons specified under
s. 227.19 (4) (d).
227.26(2)(e)
(e)
Notice. When the committee suspends a rule, it shall publish a class 1 notice, under
ch. 985, of the suspension in the official state newspaper and give any other notice it considers appropriate.
227.26(2)(f)
(f)
Introduction of bills. If any rule is suspended, the committee shall, within 30 days after the suspension, meet and take executive action regarding the introduction, in each house of the legislature, of a bill to support the suspension. The committee shall introduce the bills within 5 working days after taking executive action in favor of introduction of the bills unless the bills cannot be introduced during this time period under the joint rules of the legislature.
227.26(2)(g)
(g)
Committee report required. No bill required by this subsection may be considered by the legislature until the committee submits a written report on the proposed bill. The report shall be printed as an appendix to the bills introduced under
par. (f). The report shall contain all of the following:
227.26(2)(g)1.
1. An explanation of the issue regarding the suspended rule and the factual situation out of which the issue arose.
227.26(2)(g)2.
2. Arguments presented for and against the suspension action at the public hearing held under
par. (c).
227.26(2)(g)3.
3. A statement of the action taken by the committee regarding the rule.
227.26(2)(g)4.
4. A statement and analysis of the grounds upon which the committee relies for suspending the rule.
227.26(2)(h)
(h)
* * *