346.74(4)
346.74 Annotation
Although sub. (5) (b) establishes a maximum of 9 months' imprisonment for a violation of s. 346.67 (1) when the accident involves injury to a person but not great bodily harm, and offenses punishable by a maximum period of incarceration of less than one year are ordinarily classified as misdemeanors under ss. 939.60 and 973.02, sub. (5) (e) states that a violation of s. 346.67 (1) is “a felony if the accident involved death or injury to a person." Any inconsistency is resolved by the principle that when two statutes relate to the same subject matter, the more specific language controls, in this case the language providing that the offense is a felony. State v. Brandt,
2009 WI App 115,
321 Wis. 2d 84,
772 N.W.2d 674,
08-0550.
BICYCLES, ELECTRIC PERSONAL ASSISTIVE MOBILITY DEVICES, AND PLAY VEHICLES
346.77
346.77
Responsibility of parent or guardian for violation of bicycle and play vehicle regulations. No parent or guardian of any child shall authorize or knowingly permit such child to violate any of the provisions of
ss. 346.78 to
346.804 and
347.489.