48.57(3n)(a)1.b.
48.57 Note
NOTE: Par. (hm) is shown as affected by
2015 Wis. Acts 166 and
172 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
48.57(3p)(i)
(i) A county department and, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall keep confidential all information received under this subsection from the department of justice or the federal bureau of investigation. Such information is not subject to inspection or copying under
s. 19.35.
48.57(3p)(j)
(j) A county department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department may charge a fee for conducting a background investigation under this subsection. The fee may not exceed the reasonable cost of conducting the investigation.
48.57(3t)
(3t) Notwithstanding
subs. (3m),
(3n), and
(3p), the department may enter into an agreement with the governing body of an Indian tribe to allow that governing body to administer the program under
subs. (3m),
(3n), and
(3p) within the boundaries of the reservation of the Indian tribe. Any agreement under this subsection relating to the administration of the program under
sub. (3m) shall specify the person with whom a request for review under
sub. (3p) (h) 2. may be filed and the person who has been designated by the governing body to conduct the review under
sub. (3p) (h) 3. and make the determination under
sub. (3p) (h) 4. Any agreement under this subsection relating to the administration of the program under
sub. (3n) shall specify who is to make any determination as to whether a conviction record is satisfactory.