59.69 Annotation
59.692 Note
NOTE: The cross-reference to par. (b) was changed from subd. 2. by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of 59.692 (1k) (a) 2., as created by
2015 Wis. Act 55.
59.692(1k)(a)2m.
2m. Except as provided in
pars. (b) and
(bm), requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the maintenance, repair, replacement, restoration, rebuilding, or remodeling of all or any part of a structure listed under
sub. (1n) (d) that was legally constructed wholly or partially within the shoreland setback area if the activity does not expand the footprint of the existing structure.
59.692(1k)(a)3.
3. Requires any inspection or upgrade of a structure before the sale or other transfer of the structure may be made.
59.692(1k)(a)4.
4. Requires any approval or imposes any fee or mitigation requirement for, or otherwise prohibits or regulates, the vertical expansion of a nonconforming structure or a structure of which any part is legally located in the shoreland setback area by operation of a variance granted before July 13, 2015, unless the vertical expansion would extend more than 35 feet above grade level.
59.692(1k)(a)6.
6. Prohibits placement in a shoreland setback area of a device or system authorized under
par. (a) 5. [
par. (am) 1.]