801.15 Annotation Trial courts have discretion to shorten the 5-day notice requirement for motions. Schopper v. Gehring, 210 Wis. 2d 208, 565 N.W.2d 187 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-2782.
801.15 AnnotationSub. (2) (a) is applicable to excusable neglect by a trial judge. State v. Elliot, 203 Wis. 2d 95, 551 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1996), 96-0012.
* * *
801.18(3)(i) (i) Voluntary users who wish to stop using the electronic filing system in a particular case must notify the electronic filing system or the clerk of court. The electronic filing system shall indicate that traditional methods must be used for this party for future filings and service.
801.18(3)(j) (j) The electronic filing system may provide a method for filing documents by individuals who are not parties to the case. It may also provide a method for professionals and agencies associated with the case to receive information and file reports.
801.18(4) (4)Time and effect of electronic filing.
801.18(4)(a)(a) The electronic filing system is an agent of the circuit courts for purposes of filing, receipt, service, and retrieval of electronic documents.
801.18(4)(b) (b) When a document is submitted by a user to the electronic filing system, the electronic filing system shall transmit it to the appropriate clerk of court in the county where the case is filed. The electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation that submission to the electronic filing system is complete.
801.18(4)(c) (c) If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system. Upon acceptance, the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the confirmation shall also serve as proof of service on the other users in the case.
801.18(4)(d) (d) The electronic filing system shall receive electronic filings 24 hours per day except when undergoing maintenance or repair.
801.18(4)(e) (e) A document is considered filed on a particular day if the submission is completed by 11:59 p.m. central time, as recorded by the electronic filing system, so long as it is subsequently accepted by the clerk of court upon review. Documents filed after 11:59 p.m. are considered filed the next day the clerk's office is open. The expanded availability of time to file shall not affect the calculation of time under other statutes, rules, and court orders.
801.18(5) (5)Commencement of action.
801.18(5)(a)(a) A user seeking to initiate an action shall first register with the electronic filing system as provided in sub. (3). The user shall then file an initiating document in the county where the action is to be commenced and provide the additional information requested by the electronic filing system to open a case.
801.18(5)(b) (b) If a filing fee is required, the clerk of court may reject the document unless it has been submitted as provided in sub. (7) (b). At the written or oral request of the filer, the clerk of court may reject the document for filings made in error, if the request is made before the clerk of court has accepted the document.
801.18(5)(c) (c) If the clerk of court accepts an initiating document for filing, the clerk of court shall assign a case number and authenticate the document as provided in sub. (10). The case shall then be available through the electronic filing system. If the clerk of court rejects an initiating document, the filer shall be notified of the rejection.
801.18(5)(d) (d) Initiating documents shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method. Initiating documents shall be served together with a notice to the responding party stating that the case has been electronically filed and with instructions for how to use the electronic filing system.
801.18(5)(e) (e) A mandatory user who represents a responding party shall register to use the electronic filing system as provided by this section. After registering to use the electronic filing system, the user shall also register as a user on the particular case. The electronic filing system will note the new user on the case.
801.18(6) (6)Filing and service of subsequent documents.
801.18(6)(a)(a) The electronic filing system shall generate a notice of activity to the other users in the case when documents other than initiating documents are filed. Users shall access filed documents through the electronic filing system. For documents that do not require personal service, the notice of activity is valid and effective service on the other users and shall have the same effect as traditional service of a paper document, except as provided in par. (b).
801.18(6)(b) (b) If a document other than an initiating document requires personal service, it shall be served by traditional methods unless the responding party has consented in writing to accept electronic service or service by some other method.
801.18(6)(c) (c) Paper parties shall be served by traditional methods. The electronic case record shall indicate which parties are to be served electronically and which are to be served by traditional methods.
801.18(6)(d) (d) Paper parties shall file documents with the court by traditional methods. The clerk of court shall image the documents and enter the imaged documents into the electronic filing system promptly. The notice of activity generated by the entry shall constitute service on the users in the case. Paper parties must serve other paper parties by traditional methods.
801.18(6)(e) (e) If a notice sent to a user is returned undeliverable, the electronic filing system shall automatically notify the user who filed the document. The filing user shall then serve the document on that party by traditional methods. That party shall be treated as a paper party until the party corrects the problem and reregisters with the electronic filing system.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2015. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?