801.15 Annotation Trial courts have discretion to shorten the 5-day notice requirement for motions. Schopper v. Gehring, 210 Wis. 2d 208, 565 N.W.2d 187 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-2782.
801.15 AnnotationSub. (2) (a) is applicable to excusable neglect by a trial judge. State v. Elliot, 203 Wis. 2d 95, 551 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1996), 96-0012.
* * *
801.18(3)(i) (i) Voluntary users who wish to stop using the electronic filing system in a particular case must notify the electronic filing system or the clerk of court. The electronic filing system shall indicate that traditional methods must be used for this party for future filings and service.
801.18(3)(j) (j) The electronic filing system may provide a method for filing documents by individuals who are not parties to the case. It may also provide a method for professionals and agencies associated with the case to receive information and file reports.
801.18(4) (4)Time and effect of electronic filing.
801.18(4)(a)(a) The electronic filing system is an agent of the circuit courts for purposes of filing, receipt, service, and retrieval of electronic documents.
801.18(4)(b) (b) When a document is submitted by a user to the electronic filing system, the electronic filing system shall transmit it to the appropriate clerk of court in the county where the case is filed. The electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation that submission to the electronic filing system is complete.
801.18(4)(c) (c) If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system. Upon acceptance, the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the confirmation shall also serve as proof of service on the other users in the case.
801.18(4)(d) (d) The electronic filing system shall receive electronic filings 24 hours per day except when undergoing maintenance or repair.
801.18(4)(e) (e) A document is considered filed on a particular day if the submission is completed by 11:59 p.m. central time, as recorded by the electronic filing system, so long as it is subsequently accepted by the clerk of court upon review. Documents filed after 11:59 p.m. are considered filed the next day the clerk's office is open. The expanded availability of time to file shall not affect the calculation of time under other statutes, rules, and court orders.
801.18(5) (5)Commencement of action.
801.18(5)(a)(a) A user seeking to initiate an action shall first register with the electronic filing system as provided in sub. (3). The user shall then file an initiating document in the county where the action is to be commenced and provide the additional information requested by the electronic filing system to open a case.
* * *