Disbursements by board. All sums which shall be deposited with the secretary of administration under
87.30 Note
NOTE: Chapter 437, laws of 1977, which amended par. (a), contained an extensive note explaining the amendment. See the 1977 session law volume.
87.30(1)(b)
(b) All final orders, determinations or decisions made under this subsection shall be subject to review under
ch. 227 and be effective 20 days after the same have been served unless such order, determination and decision specifies a different date upon which the same shall be effective. Such floodplain determination and zoning ordinance shall be of the same effect as if adopted by the county, city or village. Thereafter it is the duty of the county, city, village and town officials to administer and enforce the ordinance in the same manner as if the county, city or village had adopted it. Floodplain determinations and zoning ordinances so adopted may be modified by the county, city or village concerned only with the written consent of the department except that nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit a county, city, village or town from adopting a floodplain ordinance more restrictive than that adopted by the state.
87.30(1)(c)
(c) Except as provided under
par. (a), the cost of such floodplain determination and ordinance promulgation and enforcement by the state shall be assessed against the county, city or village concerned and collected in substantially the same manner as other taxes levied by the state.
87.30(1)(d)
(d) For an amendment to a floodplain zoning ordinance that affects an activity that meets all of the requirements under
s. 281.165 (2),
(3) (a), or
(4) (a), the department may not proceed under this subsection, or otherwise review the amendment, to determine whether the ordinance, as amended, is insufficient.
87.30(1d)
(1d) Improvements to nonconforming buildings. 87.30(1d)(a)1.
1. “Nonconforming building" has the meaning specified by rule by the department for purposes of floodplain zoning under this section and includes a building with a nonconforming use.
87.30(1d)(a)2.
2. “Nonconforming use" has the meaning specified by rule by the department for purposes of floodplain zoning under this section.
87.30(1d)(a)3.
3. “Nonflood disaster" means a fire or an ice storm, tornado, windstorm, mudslide or other destructive act of nature, but excludes a flood.
87.30(1d)(b)
(b) For nonconforming buildings that are damaged or destroyed by a nonflood disaster a floodplain zoning ordinance shall permit the repair, reconstruction or improvement of any such nonconforming building, in order to restore it after the nonflood disaster except as provided in
par. (c).
87.30(1d)(c)
(c) A floodplain zoning ordinance may not permit the repair, reconstruction or improvement of a nonconforming building if the nonconforming building, after repair, reconstruction or improvement, will fail to meet one or more of the minimum requirements applicable to such a nonconforming building under
42 USC 4001 to
4129 or under the regulations promulgated thereunder.
87.30(1g)
(1g) Regulation of floodproofed basements. The department may not promulgate any rule or impose any restriction that does any of the following:
87.30(1g)(a)
(a) Results in an ordinance or other regulation containing provisions for floodproofed residential basements that are more restrictive than those imposed by the federal emergency management agency.
87.30(1g)(b)
(b) Allows the department to deny an exception for such basements if the federal emergency management agency has granted an exception under
44 CFR 60.6.
87.30(1m)
(1m) Jurisdiction over drainage ditches limited. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or administrative rule promulgated thereunder, a floodplain zoning ordinance required under
sub. (1) does not apply to lands adjacent to farm drainage ditches if:
87.30(1m)(a)
(a) Such lands are not within the floodplain of a natural navigable stream or river;
87.30(1m)(b)
(b) Those parts of the drainage ditches adjacent to these lands were nonnavigable streams before ditching; and
87.30(1m)(c)
(c) Such lands are maintained in nonstructural agricultural use.
87.30(1r)
(1r) Land outside of floodplains. This section does not authorize a county to impose a requirement, condition, or restriction on land that is not within any floodplain in the county.
87.30(2)(a)(a) Except as provided in
par. (b), every structure, building, fill, or development placed or maintained within any floodplain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or
s. 59.69,
61.35 or
62.23 is a public nuisance and the creation thereof may be enjoined and maintenance thereof may be abated by action at suit of any municipality, the state or any citizen thereof. Any person who places or maintains any structure, building, fill or development within any floodplain in violation of a zoning ordinance adopted under this section, or
s. 59.69,
61.35 or
62.23 may be fined not more than $50 for each offense. Each day during which such violation exists is a separate offense.
87.30(2)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a structure, building, fill, or development placed or maintained as part of a mining operation covered by a mining permit under
s. 295.58 except to the extent that regulation of the placement or maintenance of the structure, building, fill, or development is required for compliance with a floodplain zoning ordinance as provided under
s. 295.607 (3).