893.33 Note (1) The 60-year provision relating to easements and covenants is reduced to 40 years.
893.33 Annotation An owner-in-possession exception to the statute of limitations applies to owners by adverse possession. The party who initially adversely possessed land for the necessary period of time is not required to continue to “adversely" possess the disputed property to benefit from the exception. At the end of the applicable adverse possession period, title vests in the adverse possessor and the record owner's title is extinguished. Engel v. Parker, 2012 WI App 18, 339 Wis. 2d 208, 810 N.W.2d 861, 11-0025.