Fraudulent transfers. An action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under
893.43 Annotation
Rescission is not an “action upon the contract," as that phrase is used in this section. CMFG Life Insurance Company v. RBS Securities, Incorporated, 799 F3d 729 (2015).
893.44
893.44
Compensation for personal service. 893.44(1)
(1) Any action to recover unpaid salary, wages or other compensation for personal services, except actions to recover fees for professional services and except as provided in
sub. (2), shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
893.44(2)
(2) An action to recover wages under
s. 109.09 shall be commenced within 2 years after the claim is filed with the department of workforce development or be barred.