973.032(3)(b)
973.046 Annotation
The defendant failed to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the $250 DNA surcharge that the circuit court imposed on the defendant for a single felony conviction constituted a punishment and, thus, violated the prohibitions against ex post facto laws in the U.S. and Wisconsin Constitutions. State v. Scruggs,
2015 WI App 88,
365 Wis. 2d 568,
872 N.W.2d 146.
973.047
973.047
Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. 973.047(1f)(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. The court shall inform the person that he or she may request expungement under
s. 165.77 (4).
973.047(1m)
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under
s. 165.77 (3).
973.047(2)
(2) Biological samples required under
sub. (1f) shall be obtained and submitted as specified in rules promulgated by the department of justice under
s. 165.76 (4).
973.048
973.048
Sex offender reporting requirements. 973.048(1m)(a)(a) Except as provided in
sub. (2m), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit any violation, under
ch. 940,
944, or
948 or
s. 942.08 or
942.09, or
ss. 943.01 to
943.15, the court may require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under
s. 301.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in
s. 980.01 (5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under
s. 301.45.
973.048(1m)(b)
(b) If a court under
par. (a) orders a person to comply with the reporting requirements under
s. 301.45 in connection with a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of
s. 942.09 and the person was under the age of 21 when he or she committed the offense, the court may provide that the person be released from the requirement to comply with the reporting requirements under
s. 301.45 upon successfully completing the sentence or probation imposed for the offense. A person successfully completes a sentence if he or she is not convicted of a subsequent offense during the term of the sentence. A person successfully completes probation if probation is not revoked and the person satisfies the conditions of probation.
973.048(2m)
(2m) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a violation, of
s. 940.22 (2),