CHAPTER 842
842.02 Annotation
A limitation on partition can be implied or express. Equity dictates that a party claiming ownership under a will should be bound by reasonable restrictions in that will, including reasonable restraints on alienation. The general rule is that effect will be given to the intention of the testator as expressed in the will, and that no partition suit will lie before the date so fixed or the happening of the event named. If an heir disagrees with a restriction in a will, he or she is free to decline the bequest. Fohr v. Fohr,
2007 WI App 149,
302 Wis. 2d 510,
735 N.W.2d 570,
06-1559.
842.03
842.03
Partition when state part owner; service of process. If any lands are held by the state and by individuals as tenants in common, proceedings for the partition thereof may be had against the state in the same manner as against individuals, and the like orders and judgments shall be had therein, and the proportion of the costs and expenses of such partition, adjudged to be paid by the state, shall be certified by the attorney general and paid out of the state treasury on the warrant of the department of administration. The summons and all notices required to be served shall be served on the attorney general, who shall appear in behalf of the state and attend to its interest.