295.20(4)(d)
281.01 (13), which pollute any of the surface waters of the state. The term also includes unnecessary siltation resulting from operations such as the washing of vegetables or raw food products, gravel washing, stripping of lands for development of subdivisions, highways, quarries and gravel pits, mine drainage, cleaning of vehicles or barges or gross neglect of land erosion.
295.31(8)
(8) “Person" means an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency or federal agency.
295.31(8m)
(8m) “Related person" means any person that owns or operates an oil or gas exploration or production site in the United States and that is one of the following when an application for an oil or gas exploration or production license is submitted to the department:
295.31(8m)(b)
(b) A person that holds more than a 30 percent ownership interest in the applicant.
295.31(8m)(c)
(c) A subsidiary or affiliate of the applicant in which the applicant holds more than a 30 percent ownership interest.
295.31(9)
(9) “Waters of the state" includes those portions of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of this state, and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs, marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater, natural or artificial, public or private, within this state or its jurisdiction.