6.94 Challenged elector oath.
6.10 Note
NOTE: In One Wisconsin Institute, Inc. et al. v. Thomsen et al, 15-cv-324,
198 F. Supp. 3d 896, the United States District Court, Western District of Wisconsin ordered that “the increase of the durational residency requirement from 10 days to 28 days is unconstitutional."
6.10(5)
(5) A person shall not lose residence when the person leaves home and goes into another state or county, town, village or ward of this state for temporary purposes with an intent to return.
6.10(6)
(6) As prescribed by
article III of the constitution, no person loses residence in this state while absent from this state on business for the United States or this state; and no member of the armed forces of the United States gains a residence in this state because of being stationed within this state.
6.10(7)
(7) A guest at a national or a state soldiers' home in this state, a guest at a home for the aged supported by benevolence, or a patient of any county home or other charitable institution, resides in the municipality where the home is located and within the ward where the guest or patient sleeps, unless before becoming a guest or patient at the home the guest or patient elects to maintain his or her prior residence as his or her voting residence.
6.10(7m)(a)(a) The residence of a person who is detained, or committed and institutionalized, under s.
51.20,
971.14, or
971.17 or ch.
980 shall be determined by applying the standards under sub.
(1) to whichever of the following dates is applicable to the circumstances of the person:
6.10(7m)(a)1.
1. For a person detained or committed under s.
51.20, the date that the person was detained under s.