940.20(6) (6)Battery to public transit vehicle operator, driver or passenger.
940.203 Annotation Only a “true threat" is punishable under this section. A true threat is a statement that a speaker would reasonably foresee that a listener would reasonably interpret as a serious expression of a purpose to inflict harm, as distinguished from hyperbole, jest, innocuous talk, expressions of political views, or other similarly protected speech. It is not necessary that the speaker have the ability to carry out the threat. Jury instructions must contain a clear definition of a true threat. State v. Perkins, 2001 WI 46, 243 Wis. 2d 141, 626 N.W.2d 762, 99-1924.
940.205 940.205 Battery or threat to department of revenue employee.
940.205(1)(1)In this section, “family member" means a parent, spouse, sibling, child, stepchild, or foster child.
940.205(2) (2)Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any department of revenue official, employee or agent under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony:
940.205(2)(a) (a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a department of revenue official, employee or agent or a member of his or her family.
940.205(2)(b) (b) The official, employee or agent is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
940.205(2)(c) (c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.