227.03(3)
227.11 Annotation
To expressly authorize a rule, the enabling statute need not spell out every detail of the rule. If it did, no rule would be necessary. Accordingly, whether the exact words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is not the question. This principle has been characterized in the case law as the “elemental approach." Under the elemental approach, the reviewing court should identify the elements of the enabling statute and match the rule against those elements. If the rule matches the statutory elements, then the statute expressly authorizes the rule. Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. WERC,
2018 WI 17,
380 Wis. 2d 1,
907 N.W.2d 425,
15-2224.