242.04(2)(f) (f) The debtor absconded;
242.04 Annotation The Wisconsin Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act exists independently from the common law history of the law of fraudulent conveyances and fulfills a purpose quite separate from that of the fraudulent transaction exception to the rule of successor non-liability. Whereas the Act is designed to assist creditors in collecting on claims that may be frustrated by recent asset transfers, the fraudulent transaction exception is a doctrine that prevents successor companies from avoiding obligations incurred by their predecessors. This chapter has not supplanted the common law fraudulent transaction exception to the rule of successor non-liability. Springer v. Nohl Electric Products Corporation, 2018 WI 48, 381 Wis. 2d 438, 912 N.W.2d 1, 15-0829.
242.05 242.05 Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
242.05(1)(1)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
242.05(2) (2)A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.