402.314(2)(a)
402.315 Annotation
When expansion joints corroded soon after installation in a steam system, but the defendant manufacturer was unaware of the corrosive agent in the steam, this section did not allow recovery. Wisconsin Electric Power Co. v. Zallea Bros., Inc.,
606 F.2d 697 (1979).
402.316
402.316
Exclusion or modification of warranties. 402.316(1)(1)
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to s.
402.202 on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
402.316(2)
(2) Subject to sub.
(3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
402.316(3)
(3) Notwithstanding sub.
(2), all of the following apply:
402.316(3)(a)
(a) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is", “with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.
402.316(3)(b)
(b) When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as the buyer desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to the buyer.
402.316(3)(c)
(c) Except as provided in s.
95.195, there is no implied warranty that cattle, hogs, sheep or horses are free from sickness or disease at the time a sale is consummated if all state and federal regulations pertaining to animal health are complied with by the seller, unless the seller knows at the time a sale is consummated that the cattle, hogs, sheep or horses were sick or diseased.
402.316(3)(d)
(d) An implied warranty can be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.
402.316(4)
(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with ss.
402.718 and
402.719 on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy.