66.0409 Annotation
Under sub. (2), the legislature has withdrawn from municipalities all authority to legislate on the possession, bearing, or transportation of any knife or any firearm unless the legislation is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute. Because a municipality cannot delegate what it does not have, a municipality is entirely powerless to authorize any of its subunits to legislate on this subject. Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison,
2017 WI 19,
373 Wis. 2d 543,
892 N.W.2d 233,
15-0146.