295.59(1)(b)
281.36 (3g).
295.60(5)
(5)
Wetland water quality standards. The following wetland water quality standards apply to any wetland individual permit issued under this section or to any wetland impact evaluation:
* * *
5. Adverse effects on hydrological conditions necessary to support the biological and physical characteristics that are naturally present in wetlands. For purposes of this subdivision, the hydrological conditions include all of the following:
295.60(5)(b)5.c.
c. The chemical, nutrient, and dissolved oxygen regime of the wetland.
295.60(5)(b)6.
6. Adverse effects on existing habitat and populations of animals and vegetation found in wetlands.
295.60(6)(a)(a) The department shall make a finding that a discharge of dredged material or fill material is in compliance with all applicable water quality standards and shall issue a wetland individual permit if the department determines that all of the following apply:
295.60(6)(a)1.
1. The proposed project of which the discharge is a part represents the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative taking into consideration practicable alternatives that avoid wetland impacts.
295.60(6)(a)2.
2. All practicable measures to minimize the adverse impacts to wetland functional values will be taken.
295.60(6)(a)3.
3. The proposed discharge will not result in significant adverse impact to wetland functional values, subject to par.
(b); in significant adverse impact to water quality; or in other significant adverse environmental consequences.
295.60(6)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding par.
(a) 3., if significant adverse impacts to wetland functional values will remain after the adverse impacts have been avoided and minimized to the extent practicable, the department shall issue the permit if the department determines that the remaining impacts will be compensated for under a mitigation program under sub.
(8).
295.60(6)(c)
(c) The department may not deny an approval for an activity for which a wetland impact evaluation is required, other than a discharge of dredged material or fill material, on the basis of the impacts from the activity on wetlands if the department determines that all of the following apply:
295.60(6)(c)1.
1. The proposed project of which the activity is a part represents the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative taking into consideration practicable alternatives that avoid wetland impacts.
295.60(6)(c)2.
2. All practicable measures to minimize the adverse impacts to wetland functional values will be taken.
295.60(6)(c)3.
3. The proposed activity will not result in significant adverse impact to wetland functional values, subject to par.
(d); in significant adverse impact to water quality; or in other significant adverse environmental consequences.
295.60(6)(d)
(d) Notwithstanding par.
(c) 3., if significant adverse impacts to wetland functional values will remain after the adverse impacts have been avoided and minimized to the extent practicable, the department may not deny the permit on the basis of the impacts from the activity on wetlands if the department determines that the remaining impacts will be compensated for under a mitigation program under sub.
(8).
295.60(7)(a)(a) For a wetland individual permit under this section which involves a federal wetland or for any other approval for which a wetland impact evaluation for a federal wetland is required, any mitigation program submitted by the applicant under sub.
(8) shall include all the federal mitigation measures proposed by the applicant. The department shall review the federal mitigation measures and shall determine whether it has reasonable assurance that these will compensate for any significant adverse impacts to wetland functional values, any significant adverse impacts to water quality, and any other significant adverse environmental consequences. The department shall recognize all federal compensatory mitigation measures as being eligible for the purpose of making this determination. If the department determines that reasonable assurance exists, the department may not impose any additional conditions on the permit or other approval. If the department determines that reasonable assurance does not exist, it may impose conditions on the permit or other approval that are in addition to required federal compensatory mitigation measures, but such conditions shall be limited to those that are necessary to compensate for any significant adverse impacts to wetland functional values, any significant adverse impacts to water quality, and any other significant adverse environmental consequences that will remain after completion of the federal mitigation measures. Any conditions imposed by the department may be satisfied through a mitigation program as provided in sub.
(8). In imposing any conditions under this paragraph, the department may not require that the number of acres to be mitigated be greater than the number that is required under federal law.
295.60(7)(b)
(b) A wetland individual permit issued under this section that authorizes a discharge of dredged or fill material in a federal wetland constitutes water quality certification as required by
33 USC 1341 (a). Any other approval issued by the department for which a wetland impact evaluation is required for a federal wetland constitutes water quality certification under
33 USC 1341 (a) with respect to the discharges or activities affecting the federal wetland.
295.60(8)(a)(a)
Definition. Notwithstanding s.