295.59(1)(b)
281.36 (3g) (h) 2., a person receiving authorization to proceed under a wetland general permit for a mining activity other than bulk sampling may not proceed until a mining permit is issued.
295.60(3)(c)
(c)
Other impacts. For an approval which requires a wetland impact evaluation for an activity other than a discharge of dredged material or fill material, the approval may not be issued unless the department determines that the activity will comply with all applicable water quality standards.
295.60(4)(a)(a)
Avoidance or minimization of impacts. When applying for a wetland individual permit or for another approval for which a wetland impact evaluation is required, an applicant shall include in the application an analysis of the practicable alternatives that will avoid and minimize the adverse impacts on wetland functional values and that will not result in any other significant adverse environmental consequences.
295.60(4)(b)
(b)
Practicable alternatives. The department shall review the analysis of practicable alternatives included in the application under par.
(a). The department shall limit its review to those practicable alternatives that are located at the site of the discharge or other activity and that are located adjacent to that site if the applicant has demonstrated that the proposed project causing the discharge or other activity will result in a demonstrable economic public benefit.
295.60(4)(c)
(c)
Assessing impacts. In its review under this subsection, the department shall consider all of the following factors when it assesses the impacts to wetland functional values:
295.60(4)(c)1.
1. The direct impacts of the proposed discharge or other activity to wetland functional values.
295.60(4)(c)2.
2. The cumulative impacts attributable to the proposed discharge or other activity that may occur to wetland functional values based on past impacts or reasonably anticipated impacts caused by similar discharges or activities in the area affected by the discharge or activity.
295.60(4)(c)3.
3. Potential secondary impacts of the proposed discharge or other activity to wetland functional values.
295.60(4)(c)4.
4. The impact on functional values resulting from the mitigation program under sub.
(8).
295.60(4)(c)5.
5. The net positive or negative environmental impact of the mining operation.
295.60(4)(d)
(d)
Assessing impacts; geographical scope. In its review under this subsection, the department shall evaluate whether the discharge or other activity will result in a significant adverse impact to wetland functional values by doing all of the following:
295.60(4)(d)1.
1. Comparing the functional values of the wetland with other wetlands located within the boundaries of the mining site or within the same water management unit as the mining site and with other waters of the state that are located in the same water management unit.
295.60(4)(d)2.
2. Taking into consideration the floristic province in which the mining site is located.
295.60(4)(e)
(e)
Method for assessing impacts. In issuing a wetland individual permit under this section or in conducting a wetland impact evaluation, the department shall determine the impact of a proposed discharge or other activity upon the wetland functional values by using wetland ecological evaluation methods that are jointly accepted by the U.S. army corps of engineers and the department and that are appropriate to the affected wetland.
295.60(4)(f)
(f)
General permits. Paragraphs
(a) to
(e) do not apply to authorizations to proceed under a general permit issued under s.